Shows

KNOW ABOUT A SHOW?: Shows, shows, and more shows. Know about a show we don’t? Send mail to “shows” at “spacecityrock.com” (sorry for the non-interactive e-mail address, but we’re swamped with spam junk), and dammit, we’ll try our best to put it up here. This can’t work, though, unless we actually hear about the shows, so…
SUBSCRIBE: If you can’t be bothered to come here every day, you can subscribe to an abbreviated version of this shows list, one showing only shows we here at SCR think look cool/interesting, using iCal, Google Calendar, or an RSS reader.

XML ICAL HTML

KEY: Shows with local Houston bands in funky red text.
Shows that we think will be particularly cool are in bold.
== link to a blog post about the show.
== link to a review of one of the bands.
== link to an interview/feature with one of the bands.
== link to the writeup for a Featured Band.
Sat., August 30 – Jody Seabody & The Whirls (7″ release) @ Heights Vinyl (7PM)
Sat., August 30 – Horse Police/Field of Bronze/The Wandering Bufaleros/Sydney Harkreader @ The Continental Club
Sat., August 30 – Basketball Shorts/Big Bill/Kosé/Holder @ Mango’s
Sat., August 30 – Benefit Show for Danny G.A.M.C., featuring Folsom, Sudden Death, Vulgar Display, Snake Way, Blunt, & Regulate @ Walter’s (6:30PM; $15)
Sat., August 30 – Legion/The Nephilim Terror/Aggravator/Nihilist @ Fitzgerald’s
Sat., August 30 – Dimefest 8 Houston: Benefit for the Ronnie James Dio Stand Up and Shout Cancer Fund, featuring Powderburn, Epic, Immortal Guardian, & more @ BFE Rock Club
Sat., August 30 – G. Love & Special Sauce/Keb’ Mo’ @ House of Blues
Sat., August 30 – Maze featuring Frankie Beverly/Patti LaBelle/Ruben Studdard @ Toyota Center
Sat., August 30 – The Official Labor Day Concert, featuring Z-Ro, Mike D, Just Brittany, & more @ Warehouse Live
Sat., August 30 – Harry Chrisman/Piper Jones @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., August 30 – Hayden Jones/Dancing With Wolves/3D Friends/Enrique the K*ke @ Notsuoh
Sat., August 30 – Allison Fisher @ The Big Top
Sat., August 30 – Matt Harlan @ Cactus Music (1PM)
Sat., August 30 – Hello, Hero/Shadow of Whales/Vox Vocis/Cardinals @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Sat., August 30 – Matt Caldwell @ Armadillo Palace
Sat., August 30 – LoCascio, Witt & Wheeler Quintet @ Cezanne
Sat., August 30 – Bilal/Bel-Ami @ Fox Hollow (4617 Nett)
Sat., August 30 – Folk Family Revival @ Woody’s Beach Bar (Galveston)
Sat., August 30 – Carolyn Wonderland @ Memorial Park (Freeport)
Sat., August 30 – Shemekia Copeland @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Sun., August 31 – Summer of Love: Fundraiser for Michael Tijerina, featuring Los Skarnales, Nick Gaitan & The Umbrella Man, Young Girls, & DJ NoFun @ Cactus Music (6:30-10PM)
Sun., August 31 – Poison Girl 10 Year Anniversary, featuring Young Mammals, Joe Mathlete, Hearts of Animals, Bootown, Cactus Flowers, Rosette, Chance and the Hunters, Bryan Wayne and Miranda, Tim Anderson, No Talk, & Sarah Harlow @ Poison Girl (3-10PM)
Sun., August 31 – The Digital Wild/BLXPLTN/Lower Life Form @ Rudyard’s
Sun., August 31 – KISS/Def Leppard/The Dead Daisies @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sun., August 31 – Feed Me with Teeth/Le Castle Vania/Bart Black @ House of Blues
Sun., August 31 – Gorilla Music Houston Battle of the Bands Finals, featuring Carter, The Price We Pay, The Rest of the Guys, My Friend Me, Kosé, Seal The Abyss, 86 Within, Pale Crow, Civeta Dei, Mannequin on the Moon, Valeluna, 180 Degrees, Caged Like Animals, & Beard of the Wizard @ Fitzgerald’s (4PM)
Sun., August 31 – B. Smyth/Khalil/OG Che$$/Edikan/Senze/Vinny Cha$e @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Sun., August 31 – Mr. Elevator & The Brain Motel/Froth/Corners/Wyatt Blair @ Walter’s
Sun., August 31 – Nick B./Old Soul @ Numbers
Sun., August 31 – No Flex Zone, featuring DJ ALO, DJ Tat Tat, DJ Wall, & MC Rai P @ Warehouse Live
Sun., August 31 – Dabble @ Numbers (5PM)
Sun., August 31 – AJ Jordan/Twitch/Steve Miles/Bigg Rich @ Super Happy Fun Land
Sun., August 31 – Lost Element/Verse City/Infinity’s Twin @ House of Blues
Sun., August 31 – The Texas Buzz, featuring The Hunger, Downfall Rising, & Emerge @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sun., August 31 – East Beach Summer Music Series, featuring Blunderbuss @ East Beach (Galveston; 3-6PM)
Tues., September 2 – DigiTour, featuring Jack and Jack, Jake Foushee, Sammy Wilk, Kenny Holland, Josh Levi, Safari Gage, Downtown Kenny Brown, Mahogany Lox, Cody Johns, & Ryan Beatty @ House of Blues
Wed., September 3 – Lecherous Gaze/Snooty Garbagemen/Moonrazer @ Mango’s
Wed., September 3 – De La Tierra @ House of Blues
Thurs., September 4 – PartyUp: A Prince Tribute, featuring Dirty Minds (mem. of Wild Moccasins, Back to Back, & Rosette) & Hearts of Animals @ Alley Kat Bar & Lounge
Thurs., September 4 – Kinky Friedman/Bill Kirchen/Redd Volkaert @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., September 4 – MC Magic/GT Garza/Big Gemini @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Thurs., September 4 – TreynWreck/Funky Mustard @ Rudyard’s
Thurs., September 4 – Fortunate Youth/Ashes of Babylon/Cassette Tape/The Steppas/Ease Up @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Thurs., September 4 – First Thursday Concert Series, featuring The Wheeler Brothers @ Heritage Place (Conroe)
Thurs., September 4 – Ruthie Foster @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Fri., September 5 – Burn the Boats (record release)/Supergrave/Dead Mineral/ASS @ Fitzgerald’s
Fri., September 5 – The Invincible Czars/Come See My Dead Person @ Rudyard’s
Fri., September 5 – Linkin Park/30 Seconds to Mars/AFI @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., September 5 – Roxy Roca @ The Continental Club
Fri., September 5 – NEEDTOBREATHE/The Oh Hellos @ Bayou Music Center
Fri., September 5 – Ashbury Keys @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Fri., September 5 – Jason Mraz/Raining Jane @ Cullen Performance Hall
Fri., September 5 – Nekrofilth/Peasant @ Mango’s
Fri., September 5 – Chris Smither @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., September 5 – The Molly Ringwalds @ House of Blues
Fri., September 5 – Jon McLaughlin @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Fri., September 5 – Lorrie Morgan @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Sat., September 6 – Mary Wilson/Freda Payne @ Miller Outdoor Theatre
Sat., September 6 – Knights In Satan’s Service, featuring Jody Seabody & The Whirls, Linus Pauling Quartet, Clockpole, The Freakouts, Funeral Horse, Hell City Kings, Cornish Game Hen, The Ex-Optimists, & The Swamps @ Fitzgerald’s
Sat., September 6 – Folk Family Revival @ Firehouse Saloon
Sat., September 6 – The Soapbox Revolution/Trapdoor Social/Recovery Room/Potbelly @ Vintage Pub
Sat., September 6 – Poor Dumb Bastards/The Wrong Ones/The Truck Stop Assassins @ Rudyard’s
Sat., September 6 – Brad Paisley/Randy Houser/Charlie Worsham/Leah Turner/Dee Jay Silver @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sat., September 6 – Color Chemistry/The Earth As We Know It/In Exile/Carrion Sun @ House of Blues
Sat., September 6 – Alien Ant Farm/Kaleido @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sat., September 6 – Mingo Fishtrap @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Sun., September 7 – Whirr/Sad Actor/Odessa/Culpa Vitae/Narrow Head @ Mango’s
Sun., September 7 – Stick Figure @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sun., September 7 – Smile Empty Soul @ BFE Rock Club
Sun., September 7 – East Beach Summer Music Series, featuring Ocean Roots @ East Beach (Galveston; 3-6PM)
Mon., September 8 – West Bend @ Jet Lounge
Tues., September 9 – Cory Branan/The Witherees @ Rudyard’s
Tues., September 9 – Aretha Franklin @ Arena Theater
Tues., September 9 – Cory Branan @ Cactus Music (5:30PM)
Tues., September 9 – Songwriters Night, featuring Gordie Tentrees, Mark Jungers, & Jaxon Haldane @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Tues., September 9 – B-Side Players @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Tues., September 9 – Juicy J @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., September 10 – Rhett Miller @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., September 10 – J Boog @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Wed., September 10 – W.C. Lindsay/Rome Hero Foxes @ Super Happy Fun Land
Wed., September 10 – One Eyed Doll/Wild Throne/Vanilla Sugar @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., September 10 – Reckless Kelly @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Thurs., September 11 – Lyle Lovett & His Large Band/Robert Earl Keen @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Thurs., September 11 – Bobby Bare Jr./Grizzly @ Rudyard’s
Thurs., September 11 – Aaron Behrens and The Midnight Stroll/Ranch Ghost @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Thurs., September 11 – Full of Hell/Noisem/Bastard Cvlt/Holy Money/Live Without @ Mango’s
Thurs., September 11 – No Cigar @ Notsuoh
Thurs., September 11 – Bob Schneider @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., September 11 – Walt & Tina Wilkins @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Fri., September 12 – ZZ Top/Jeff Beck @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., September 12 – The Sour Notes (CD release)/The Wheel Workers/Jealous Creatures/Guess Genes @ Mango’s
Fri., September 12 – Folk Family Revival @ Firehouse Saloon
Fri., September 12 – Texas Soul (album release)/Charity Ann @ Rudyard’s
Fri., September 12 – Blaggards @ Ashford Pub
Fri., September 12 – Bomba Estereo/Los Rakas @ Warehouse Live
Fri., September 12 – EDJ @ Fitzgerald’s
Fri., September 12 – Lisa Morales @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., September 12 – Chris Cresswell (mem. of The Flatliners)/Brian Wahlstrom @ Walter’s
Fri., September 12 – Enrique Bunbury @ House of Blues
Fri., September 12 – Gregg Rolie @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Sat., September 13 – Yes, Indeed! 2014 Music Festival, featuring Black Pistol Fire, Another Run, Electric Attitude, BLSHS, We Were Wolves, The Trimms, Cassette Tape, Catch Fever, Rivers, Poor Pilate, Otis The Destroyer, Megafauna, England in 1819, Sphynx, Keeton Coffman, Tom Lynch, AJ Vincent, Handsomebeast, Crashing Colors, Sand Dollar Swing, Fake Believe, Cavern Hymnal, Belvoir, After Nations, Little Spear, Robert Kuhn, Forever Miles, Mia & God, & Long Among Men @ The Continental Club/The Alley Kat/The Big Top/The Pachinko Hut (5PM-2AM)
Sat., September 13 – Lincoln Durham @ House of Blues
Sat., September 13 – Junior Brown @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., September 13 – Lily Allen/Mr. Little Jeans @ House of Blues
Sat., September 13 – The Electric Knives/Dead Cowboys @ Rudyard’s
Sat., September 13 – Prom Night, featuring ETC!ETC!, Darth Fader, & more @ Kryptonite (709 Franklin)
Sat., September 13 – MyManMike/Ass @ Mango’s
Sat., September 13 – Lillian Axe/Infinite Series/Aliah Listens/Hollow Point/Rev Skelton/Killing Hope/Stone Pusher/Jordan Ashley @ BFE Rock Club
Sat., September 13 – South Side Roller Derby, featuring Devil Killing Moth @ Pasadena Convention Center and Municipal Fairgrounds (Pasadena)
Sat., September 13 – JB & the Moonshine Band/Rodney Parker & 50 Peso Reward @ Cypress Saloon (Cypress)
Sat., September 13 – Johnny Rodriguez @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Sun., September 14 – Ca$hout @ Warehouse Live
Sun., September 14 – Alex & Sierra @ House of Blues
Mon., September 15 – Alesana/Megosh/Southerland Nights @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Mon., September 15 – The Mercury Tree/Handsomebeast/Coffee Coffee/Valeluna @ Fitzgerald’s
Mon., September 15 – El Grito, featuring Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles @ Miller Outdoor Theatre
Tues., September 16 – Steve Poltz @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Tues., September 16 – Overkill/The Scourge/Relayer/Thraxis @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., September 17 – Coheed and Cambria/Thank You Scientist @ House of Blues
Wed., September 17 – White Violet/Second Lovers/Adam Bricks @ Walter’s
Wed., September 17 – Justin Nozuka @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Wed., September 17 – Prong/Hydrilla/Twelve Years Driven @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Thurs., September 18 – Tayyib Ali/Walter Malone/Nosaprise/DJ Baby Roo @ Walter’s ($8)
Thurs., September 18 – Brand New @ House of Blues
Thurs., September 18 – Mandolin Orange @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., September 18 – Paradise Fears/Hollywood Ending/William Beckett @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Thurs., September 18 – Tuck & Patti @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Fri., September 19 – Soul Track Mind @ Cactus Music (5:30PM)
Fri., September 19 – Jack Russell’s Great White @ The Concert Pub North
Fri., September 19 – Whorehound/Bowel/Brian’s Johnson @ Rudyard’s
Fri., September 19 – Luke Bryan/Lee Brice/Cole Swindell @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., September 19 – Salsa y Salud @ Miller Outdoor Theatre
Fri., September 19 – Tracy T @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Fri., September 19 – SLAM! The Tour, featuring Shah Rukh Khan, Farah Khan Kunder, Deepika Padukone, Malaika Arora Khan, Abhishek Bachchan, Boman Irani, Sonu Sood, Vivaan Shah, Kanika Kapoor, & Yo Yo Honey Singh @ Toyota Center
Fri., September 19 – The Mighty Orq/Milkdrive @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., September 19 – Dirty River Boys @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sat., September 20 – DJ Shadow/Cut Chemist @ House of Blues
Sat., September 20 – Zipperneck/Screech of Death/Hogleg/Muscle Car @ Rudyard’s
Sat., September 20 – Jeanne Robertson @ Bayou Music Center
Sat., September 20 – Shake Russell @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., September 20 – Nightbird (Stevie Nicks/Fleetwood Mac tribute) @ Vintage Pub
Sat., September 20 – Toology (Tool tribute)/Revolver (Rage Against The Machine tribute) @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sun., September 21 – Merchandise/The Rebel/Spray Paint/Institute @ Walter’s
Sun., September 21 – Theory of a Deadman/Fozzy/3 Morning Pill/Shaman’s Harvest @ House of Blues
Mon., September 22 – Luke Sweeney/Silver Blueberry/The Motion @ Walter’s ($8)
Tues., September 23 – Royal Blood @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Tues., September 23 – What’s Opera, Duck? @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., September 24 – The Piano Guys @ Bayou Music Center
Thurs., September 25 – Eluveitie/Tyr/Metsatoll @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Thurs., September 25 – Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers/Steve Winwood @ Toyota Center
Thurs., September 25 – Sounds Like Houston! Concert Series, featuring Paul Thorn & Craig Kinsey @ Discovery Green (6:30-10PM; free!)
Thurs., September 25 – We Came As Romans/The Color Morale/Crossfaith @ Warehouse Live
Thurs., September 25 – The Airborne Toxic Event @ House of Blues
Fri., September 26 – Sham69/Total Control/No Solution/Talk Sick Brats/Thug Boots @ Mango’s
Fri., September 26 – Lee Fields & the Expressions/Electric Attitude @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Fri., September 26 – Generation Landslide/The Guillotines/The Velostacks @ Rudyard’s
Fri., September 26 – Joyce Manor/The Exquisites/Donovan Wolfington/Hoofprints @ Walter’s
Fri., September 26 – Citizen Cope @ House of Blues
Fri., September 26 – Building Temples From Death Pre-Fest, featuring Embalmed, Whore of Bethlehem, Disencumbrance, Blast Perversion, Interment, & Fleshpile @ Fitzgerald’s
Fri., September 26 – The Hunts/Greg Trooper @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., September 26 – Blaggards @ Molly’s Pub (Humble)
Sat., September 27 – Soft Swells/The Wheel Workers/Toast/Raceway @ Rudyard’s
Sat., September 27 – Drake/Lil Wayne @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sat., September 27 – Building Temples From Death 2014, featuring Internal Bleeding, Mortal Decay, Malignancy, Guttural Secrete, Immortal Suffering, Abnormality, Amputated Genitals, Incinerate, Meshiha, Nephrectomy, Crypt Infection, Parasitic Exterpation, Necrambulent, Animals Killing People, Splattered Entrails, Parasitic Ejaculation, Tentacles, Abhorration, Xapharon, Human Chunks, & Mutation @ Fitzgerald’s (12PM-2AM)
Sat., September 27 – Despise You/Creator-Destroyer/Mindless/Bastard Cvlt/HRA/Stress33 @ Mango’s
Sat., September 27 – David Gray @ Bayou Music Center
Sat., September 27 – Marc Anthony @ Toyota Center
Sat., September 27 – Warren Hood @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., September 27 – Z-Lot-Z @ BFE Rock Club
Sun., September 28 – You Me At Six @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Sun., September 28 – The Pretty Reckless/Adelitas Way @ House of Blues
Sun., September 28 – Passafire/The Hip Abduction @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sun., September 28 – Ian Anderson @ Stafford Centre (Stafford)
Mon., September 29 – Palms @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Tues., September 30 – Quiet Morning and The Calamity @ Super Happy Fun Land
Tues., September 30 – Brant Croucher @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., October 1 – Paul Collins Beat/The Rich Hands @ Walter’s
Wed., October 1 – A Day to Remember/Bring Me the Horizon/Chiodos/Motionless In White @ NRG Arena
Wed., October 1 – Santana @ Bayou Music Center
Thurs., October 2 – Sounds Like Houston! Concert Series, featuring Wild Moccasins & Buxton @ Discovery Green (6:30-10PM; free!)
Thurs., October 2 – Jeff the Brotherhood @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Thurs., October 2 – Experience Hendrix, featuring Billy Cox, Buddy Guy, Zakk Wylde, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Eric Johnson, Rich Robinson, Doyle Bramhall II, Chris Layton, Mato Nanji, Henri Brown, Noah Hunt, Tony Franklin, Scott Nelson, & Tim Austin @ Bayou Music Center
Thurs., October 2 – Kodaline/Birds of Tokyo @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 2 – Phoebe Hunt @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., October 2 – Kacey Musgraves/John & Jacob @ Warehouse Live
Fri., October 3 – Interpol @ House of Blues
Fri., October 3 – Adam Bricks/Darrin Bradbury/Cavern Hymnal @ Rudyard’s
Fri., October 3 – The Cave Singers @ Fitzgerald’s
Fri., October 3 – Iggy Azalea @ Bayou Music Center
Fri., October 3 – Turquoise Jeep @ Walter’s
Fri., October 3 – Luke James @ House of Blues
Fri.-Sat., October 3-4 – Hayes Carll @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., October 4 – Paolo Nutini @ Warehouse Live
Sat., October 4 – The Ugly Beats/The Mullens/The Motion @ Rudyard’s
Sat., October 4 – Sam Smith @ House of Blues
Sat., October 4 – Judas X (Judas Priest tribute)/Piece of Mind (Iron Maiden tribute)/No Remorse (Metallica tribute) @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Sat., October 4 – Zucchero @ House of Blues
Sat., October 4 – The Fab 40 performs the Beatles’ Revolver @ Discovery Green (8-10PM)
Sun., October 5 – Roger Sellers/Boyfrndz/Giant Battle Monster @ Rudyard’s
Sun., October 5 – Jimmy Cliff @ House of Blues
Mon., October 6 – Fitz & The Tantrums @ House of Blues
Mon., October 6 – Badwacky/xNoBBQx/X wave/Cop Warmth @ Super Happy Fun Land
Tues., October 7 – Temples/The Districts @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Tues., October 7 – Machine Head/Children of Bodom/Epica/Battlecross @ House of Blues
Wed., October 8 – Zoe @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 9 – Beck @ Bayou Music Center
Thurs., October 9 – Sounds Like Houston! Concert Series, featuring The Jones Family Singers & Milton Hopkins @ Discovery Green (6:30-10PM; free!)
Thurs., October 9 – The Beach Boys @ Arena Theater
Thurs., October 9 – Bonobo/Kastle @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 9 – Hozier/James Bay @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Thurs., October 9 – Mo @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 9 – Ellis Paul @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., October 10 – Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., October 10 – SBTRKT @ House of Blues
Fri., October 10 – Bonnie Bishop/Terri Hendrix @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., October 10 – Blaggards @ T-Bone Tom’s Steakhouse (Kemah)
Fri., October 10 – Sonata Arctica/Delain/Xandria/Apocalyptic @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri.-Sat., October 10-11 – Erasure @ Bayou Music Center
Fri.-Sat., October 10-11 – Katy Perry/Becky G. @ Toyota Center
Sat., October 11 – The Gaslight Anthem/Against Me! @ Warehouse Live
Sat., October 11 – Mötley Crüe/Alice Cooper @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sat., October 11 – Lunada 2014, featuring The Houston Symphony @ Miller Outdoor Theatre
Sat., October 11 – The Glitch Mob @ House of Blues
Sat., October 11 – Bernhoft @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sat., October 11 – James McMurtry @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., October 11 – Blaggards @ Saengerfest Park (Galveston)
Sun., October 12 – Living Colour @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Sun., October 12 – Dia de la Hispanidad, featuring Siudy @ Miller Outdoor Theatre
Tues., October 14 – Tannahill Weavers @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Tues., October 14 – The Eagles @ Toyota Center
Tues., October 14 – Thee Hobo Gobbelins/Strange Danger Thrill Show @ Super Happy Fun Land
Wed., October 15 – Brother Ali/Bambu/DJ Last Word @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Wed., October 15 – Rodrigo y Gabriela @ Bayou Music Center
Wed., October 15 – Suffocation/Kataklysm/Jungle Rot/Pyrexia/Internal Bleeding @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Thurs., October 16 – Sounds Like Houston! Concert Series, featuring Rodney Crowell & Grand Old Grizzly @ Discovery Green (6:30-10PM; free!)
Thurs., October 16 – Charlie Mars/Druha Trava @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., October 16 – David Bisbal @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 16 – Clint Black/Michaelis @ Stafford Centre (Stafford)
Thurs., October 16 – Butcher Babies/Anti-Mortem/Downfall Rising/Adamantium @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., October 17 – Quiet Morning and The Calamity @ Notsuoh
Fri., October 17 – Suicide Silence/The Black Dahlia Murder/Chelsea Grin/Alterbeast @ House of Blues
Fri., October 17 – Blaggards @ Ashford Pub
Fri., October 17 – Buckcherry @ Warehouse Live
Fri., October 17 – Rich Hopkins/Lisa Novak/Q and A @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., October 18 – American Authors/The Mowgli’s/Echosmith @ Warehouse Live
Sat., October 18 – Grindfest 2014, featuring deadhorse, Pasadena Napalm Division, Dykes On Bykes, Sons of Blackwater, Scars Of Our Own, Kilter, Epic Death, The Filthy Dead, The Steve Satchel Band, Witness To The Fallen, Twelve Years Driven, Carrion Sun, Pulse Rate Zero, Whiskey Fueled Death, Knocturnal Maddness, EagleSnake, Fault, London’s Dungeon, Redeemed Chaos, Madons, Distartica, A Beautiful Disgrace, & Space Rhino @ Acadia Bar & Grill (12PM-2AM)
Sat., October 18 – Brand New @ Bayou Music Center
Sat., October 18 – Slaid Cleaves @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sun., October 19 – twenty one pilots @ House of Blues
Sun., October 19 – Cheryl Wheeler @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sun., October 19 – Enrique Iglesias/Pitbull @ Toyota Center
Tues., October 21 – Watsky/Kyle Anderson/.paak @ House of Blues
Wed., October 22 – The Amity Affliction/For the Fallen Dreams/Obey the Brave/Crossfaith @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Thurs., October 23 – Sounds Like Houston! Concert Series, featuring T Bird and The Breaks & Mikey and The Drags @ Discovery Green (6:30-10PM; free!)
Thurs., October 23 – Yellowcard/Memphis May Fire/Emarosa @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 23 – Jason Aldean/Florida Georgia Line/Tyler Farr @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., October 24 – The Tontons/Ume/Real Buckamore Music/Us. @ Fitzgerald’s
Fri., October 24 – Electric Fridays, featuring Rusko, Vice Club, Endgame, & We Walz @ Limelight (2401 San Jacinto)
Fri., October 24 – Shelley King/John Evans @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., October 24 – Rudy’s BDay Bash, featuring Kosé, Dreams of the Forgotten, Valeluna, Danny Watts, DJ Angiesliste @ Jet Lounge
Fri., October 24 – La Ley @ House of Blues
Fri., October 24 – Macy Gray @ Warehouse Live
Fri., October 24 – Jet Lounge Birthday Bash, featuring Valeluna @ Jet Lounge
Sat., October 25 – Anberlin @ House of Blues
Sat., October 25 – Scott Miller/Jimmy Lafave @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., October 25 – The C.H.O.S.E.N./Scary Cherry & the Bang Bangs/The Filthy Dead @ Vintage Pub
Sun., October 26 – Trout Fishing in America @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sun., October 26 – Trout Fishing in America (kids show) @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck (4PM)
Sun., October 26 – Amaranthe @ House of Blues
Mon., October 27 – Authority Zero @ House of Blues
Tues., October 28 – Finch/Maps & Atlases/Weatherbox @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Tues., October 28 – Ronnie Fauss @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., October 29 – Foxing/Two Knights/football, etc./Archer Youngster @ The Summit (3536 Navigation)
Wed., October 29 – Baauer/Boys Noize @ Warehouse Live
Thurs., October 30 – Arctic Monkeys @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Thurs., October 30 – Melvins @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Thurs., October 30 – John Butler Trio @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 30 – Griffin House @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., October 31 – Julian Casablancas & The Voidz @ House of Blues
Fri., October 31 – Red Elvises/Austin Lounge Lizards @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., October 31 – Shovels & Rope/Willie Watson @ Fitzgerald’s
Fri., October 31 – Planet Vegeta @ Numbers
Sat., November 1 – Shake Russell @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sun., November 2 – The Psychedelic Furs/The Lemonheads @ House of Blues
Sun., November 2 – Kalin and Myles @ House of Blues
Mon., November 3 – Matisyahu/Radical Something @ House of Blues
Mon., November 3 – Bam Margera & F&@CKFACE Unstoppable/Lionize/Polkadot Cadaver @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Tues., November 4 – Patrick Bruel @ House of Blues
Wed., November 5 – King Diamond @ House of Blues
Wed., November 5 – Moon Taxi @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Wed., November 5 – Dirty Loops @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Thurs., November 6 – Death From Above 1979 @ Warehouse Live
Thurs., November 6 – Wet/SOHN @ Fitzgerald’s
Thurs., November 6 – Rachel Bloom @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Thurs., November 6 – Songwriters’ Night, featuring Charlie Faye, Wendy Colonna, & Amy Black @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., November 7 – Yann Tiersen/Tinariwen @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Fri., November 7 – Bastille @ NRG Arena
Fri., November 7 – Sabbat/Metalucifer/Morbosidad/Oath of Cruelty @ Walter’s
Fri., November 7 – Timeflies/Kap Slap @ Warehouse Live
Fri., November 7 – Jordan Knight/Nick Carter @ House of Blues
Sat., November 8 – 2nd Annual Darkside Metal Madness Cancer Benefit for The Life Support Project, featuring The Black 13, Shaving Susie, Witness To The Fallen, Their Name Was Treason, Epic, Born and Raised, Sons of Blackwater, & more @ BFE Rock Club (5PM-2AM)
Sat., November 8 – Blaggards @ Olde City Pub
Sun., November 9 – Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. @ Fitzgerald’s
Sun., November 9 – Eden MacAdam-Somer @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Mon., November 10 – Atmosphere/Prof/Dem Atlas/DJ Fundo @ House of Blues
Tues., November 11 – Carnival Music Songwriters Night, featuring Adam Wright, Mando Saenz, Craig Dillingham, & Aubrie Sellers @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., November 12 – Smallpools/Magic Man/Panama Wedding @ House of Blues
Thurs., November 13 – We Were Promised Jetpacks @ Fitzgerald’s
Thurs., November 13 – Peter Case/Kim Richey @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., November 13 – Tedeschi Trucks Band @ Bayou Music Center
Thurs., November 13 – The Subdudes @ House of Blues
Fri., November 14 – Yemen Blues @ Miller Outdoor Theatre
Sat., November 15 – The Black Keys/Jake Bugg @ Toyota Center
Sat., November 15 – Ray Wylie Hubbard @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., November 15 – The Haunted Heel 3 Year Anniversary Show, featuring The Koffin Kats & Dem Damn Dames Burlesque @ Walter’s
Sat., November 15 – The Whispers/Stephanie Mills @ Arena Theater
Sun., November 16 – The Ready Set/Metro Station/Against the Current/The Downtown Fiction @ House of Blues
Sun., November 16 – Galactic @ House of Blues
Sun., November 16 – Tribal Seeds/Gonzo/Beyond I Site @ Warehouse Live
Mon., November 17 – Method Man/Redman/B-Real/Berner/Mick Jenkins/Shiest Bubz @ House of Blues
Wed., November 19 – Frankie Ballard/A Thousand Horses @ House of Blues
Thurs., November 20 – Boyce Avenue @ House of Blues
Thurs.-Fri., November 20-21 – Mary Gauthier @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., November 21 – Relient K/Blondfire @ House of Blues
Fri., November 21 – After 7/Lyfe Jennings/Troop @ Bayou Music Center
Sat., November 22 – Eliza Gilkyson @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., November 22 – Hector Acosta “El Torito” @ Arena Theater
Sun., November 23 – SuicideGirls @ House of Blues
Sun., November 23 – The Fresh Beat Band @ Bayou Music Center
Mon., November 24 – Leon Russell @ House of Blues
Tues., November 25 – Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness/Hunted Hunted/Junior Prom @ Fitzgerald’s
Wed., November 26 – Willie Nelson/Lukas Nelson @ House of Blues
Fri., November 28 – Dwight Yoakam @ Arena Theater
Fri., November 28 – SoMo/Francesco Yates @ Bayou Music Center
Sun., November 30 – Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue/Rebirth Brass Band @ House of Blues
Mon., December 1 – Justin Timberlake @ Toyota Center
Thurs., December 4 – Uncle Lucius @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., December 4 – Jarrod Niemann/Chris Lane @ House of Blues
Fri., December 5 – Junior Brown @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., December 6 – Blaggards @ Olde City Pub
Sat., December 6 – John Fullbright @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Tues., December 9 – Toys for Tots Benefit Show @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., December 10 – Andrea Bocelli @ Toyota Center
Thurs., December 11 – Black Veil Brides/Falling In Reverse/Set It Off/Drama Club @ Bayou Music Center
Fri., December 12 – Opeth/In Flames/Red Fang @ Warehouse Live
Fri., December 12 – Bruce and Kelly @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., December 13 – Ian Moore @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Mon., December 15 – Fleetwood Mac @ Toyota Center
Sat., December 27 – The Mighty Orq/John Evans @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sun., December 28 – Cory Morrow @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Mon., December 29 – Hadden Sayers @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., January 24 – The Fab Four (Beatles tribute) @ Bayou Music Center
Thurs., February 12 – Celtic Thunder @ Bayou Music Center
Sat., May 9 – Celtic Woman @ Bayou Music Center
Sat., June 20 – Noelia @ House of Blues
Sat., January 30 (2016) – Loumuzik @ House of Blues


Page by . Page updated Friday, July 26th, 2013.

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.


H-Town Mixtape

Upcoming Shows

Post Tags

Categories

Archives

Recent Posts

Our Sponsors