Shows

KNOW ABOUT A SHOW?: Shows, shows, and more shows. Know about a show we don’t? Send mail to “shows” at “spacecityrock.com” (sorry for the non-interactive e-mail address, but we’re swamped with spam junk), and dammit, we’ll try our best to put it up here. This can’t work, though, unless we actually hear about the shows, so…

KEY: Shows with local Houston bands in funky red text.
Shows that we think will be particularly cool are in bold.
== link to a blog post about the show.
== link to a review of one of the bands.
== link to an interview/feature with one of the bands.
== link to the writeup for a Featured Band.
Wed., August 16 – The Michele Brangwen Dance Ensemble & The Boomtown Brass Band @ MATCH (8-9:30PM)
Wed., August 16 – Source of Hate/Backbone/Numb Generation @ Rito’s Bar (7036 Harrisburg; 7-11PM, $8)
Wed., August 16 – Marty Friedman/Scale The Summit/The Fine Constant @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Thurs., August 17 – Anchor, The Mammoth/Daze @ Satellite Bar (free!)
Thurs., August 17 – Travis Linville @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., August 17 – A Live One (Phish tribute) @ Cottonwood (3422 N. Shepherd)
Thurs., August 17 – 9Electric/QUOR @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., August 18 – Deep Purple/Alice Cooper/The Edgar Winter Band @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., August 18 – Tightn’ Up! @ Notsuoh
Fri., August 18 – Rhett Miller @ The Heights Theater
Fri., August 18 – J. Cole/Anderson.Paak @ Toyota Center
Fri., August 18 – Summer Music Festival, featuring Sherita Perez @ Four Seasons Hotel Houston (1300 Lamar; 7-10PM)
Fri., August 18 – The Avett Brothers/Langhorne Slim @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Fri., August 18 – 8 Track Sessions, featuring DJ Big Reeks @ 8th Wonder Brewery (2202 Dallas; 7-10PM, free!)
Fri., August 18 – Allie X @ House of Blues
Fri., August 18 – Kiki Maroon’s Burly Q Lounge, featuring Vaudevillian Variety Show & Burly Quties @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Fri., August 18 – Parker McCollum @ Firehouse Saloon
Sat., August 19 – Spain Colored Orange/the last place you look/Jealous Creatures/Trick Baby @ Rockefellers
Sat., August 19 – Foreigner/Cheap Trick/Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sat., August 19 – Ed Sheeran/James Blunt @ Toyota Center (sold out!)
Sat., August 19 – Forever Miles (single release)/Dillon Trimm/Gabe Bravo @ Walter’s
Sat., August 19 – James McMurtry @ The Heights Theater
Sat., August 19 – Summers BEST Summer FEST, featuring Backdrop Violet, Morals, Alec Laron, Kyle Cousins, Poet, Hunter Hogue, Space Bear, Relieve The Crisis, A.O.K. & Lex.King, & In Memory Of @ Satellite Bar (12PM)
Sat., August 19 – Los Lonely Boys @ House of Blues
Sat., August 19 – Up Tha Punx Eastside Show, featuring Cake Rangers, American Psychos, The Nelsons, & more @ 7036 Harrisburg
Sat., August 19 – Drezo @ Stereo Live
Sat., August 19 – Gente de Zona @ Arena Theater
Sun., August 20 – Future Fest 2017, featuring performers from School of Rock Clear Lake @ The Continental Club
Sun., August 20 – Seether/Letters From The Fire @ House of Blues
Sun., August 20 – Scott Stapp @ The Pub Fountains (Stafford)
Wed., August 23 – Victim Culture/Kemo for Emo/Plasma Canvas/Finger Guns/Distance Here/Mourning Bliss @ RR/HR (5906 Canal St.)
Wed., August 23 – Yestival, featuring Yes, Todd Rundgren, & Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Thurs., August 24 – Lyle Lovett @ Hobby Center
Thurs., August 24 – Nic Armstrong & The Thieves @ The Continental Club
Thurs., August 24 – Alive by Sunrise/Portal Frame/Spacebear/Doug Westcott @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Thurs., August 24 – The Here and Now Irish Band @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., August 24 – UNITY Women’s Music & Art Show, featuring Princess Nokia, Aphasia, Tomyriiz, & more @ House of Blues
Fri., August 25 – Chris LaForge Memorial Show, featuring Tsunami Bomb, Junkie’s Running Dry, Hell’s Engine, Baron Von Bomblast, Latch Key Kids, Eye Against, Taste of Garlic, Commie Hilfiger, Tread, Trukstop Assassins, Skeleton Dick, Nick Gaitan, Patterns, Supergrave, Feels Like Murder, & Khobretti @ Warehouse Live ($15)
Fri., August 25 – Coldplay/AlunaGeorge/Izzy Bizu @ NRG Stadium
Fri., August 25 – Blues Funeral (album release)/Doomstress/Fiddle Witch @ White Oak Music Hall
Fri., August 25 – Hamilton Loomis/Kelly Doyle @ Rockefellers
Fri., August 25 – #FadedFridays, featuring iLLFADED & Guilla @ The Secret Group
Fri., August 25 – 8 Track Sessions, featuring Blaze X Black @ 8th Wonder Brewery (2202 Dallas; 7-10PM, free!)
Fri., August 25 – Undrgrnd LIVE, featuring OmenXIII, Graveyard Boys, & more @ Houston UNDRGRND (850 McKee)
Fri., August 25 – Simple Plan @ House of Blues
Fri., August 25 – A Tribute to Prince, featuring AJ Vallejo & Southdown @ The Concert Pub North
Fri., August 25 – Cory Morrow/Kyle Hutton @ The Heights Theater
Fri., August 25 – Dead Horse Trauma @ BFE Rock Club
Fri., August 25 – The Piano Guys @ Revention Music Center
Fri., August 25 – Mary J. Blige/Lalah Hathaway @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Fri., August 25 – Jamie Lin Wilson/Gabe Wootton @ Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe (Galveston)
Sat., August 26 – Death Valley Girls @ The Continental Club
Sat., August 26 – Make Them Suffer/Enterprise Earth/Spite @ Walter’s
Sat., August 26 – The Lonely Biscuits @ Rudyard’s
Sat., August 26 – Kinky Karl/The Ian Quiet Review/Offisir God/TV Favorite/Bad Stand-Up @ Notsuoh
Sat., August 26 – Paul House @ The Heights Theater
Sun., August 27 – Chris LaForge Hangover Show & Goodbye, featuring Whorehound, The Velostacks, & Zero Heros @ Rudyard’s (3-7PM; free!)
Sun., August 27 – Blood Between Us/Bungler/Numb Generation/Lifelink/Vessels/Ballista/Town Destroyer/All Smiles @ Walter’s ($10)
Sun., August 27 – Farruko @ Arena Theater
Sun., August 27 – Lady Antebellum/Kelsea Ballerini/Brett Young @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sun., August 27 – Lost 80’s Live, featuring Tony Hadley, Cutting Crew, Wang Chung, Clive Farrington, Berlin, Naked Eyes, Tommy Tutone, The Flirts, Gene Loves Jezebel, & Christopher Anton @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Sun., August 27 – Through The Roots/King Baby @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Mon., August 28 – City and Colour/Marlon Williams @ House of Blues
Tues., August 29 – Mia Borders & Jesse Morrow @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., August 30 – Marc Broussard @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Thurs., August 31 – Miears/Such Marvelous Monsters/Shark Jackson/Black Kite @ Walter’s
Thurs., August 31 – 8 Track Sessions, featuring Handsomebeast @ 8th Wonder Brewery (2202 Dallas; 7-10PM, free!)
Thurs., August 31 – Hemlock/Downfall 2012/Straight On Till Morning/Morals @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Thurs., August 31 – Emmanuel/Mijares @ Toyota Center
Fri., September 1 – Jesse Dayton @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., September 1 – The Shivas @ Walter’s
Fri., September 1 – Delbert McClinton @ The Heights Theater
Fri., September 1 – GBH/The Casualties @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., September 1 – Shreya Ghoshal @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Fri., September 1 – Brandon Rhyder/Smith & Turner @ Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe (Galveston)
Sat., September 2 – Buddy Guy @ House of Blues
Sat., September 2 – Summer Salt (EP release)/Mantra Love/Holly Halls @ Satellite Bar
Sat., September 2 – Flesh Parade/P.L.F./BLK OPS/A Hanging/Sparse @ Walter’s
Sat., September 2 – Crank Case/The Nelsons/The Smashed Idols/The Guillotines @ BFE Rock Club
Sat., September 2 – Whitey Johnson @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., September 2 – Jeff & Larry’s Backyard BBQ, featuring Eddie Money & The Marshall Tucker Band @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sun., September 3 – Slaves/Secrets @ Walter’s
Sun., September 3 – American Aquarium @ The Heights Theater
Sun., September 3 – The Hunger/Broken Valor/Black Market Tragedy @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Tues., September 5 – Brynn Elliott @ House of Blues
Tues., September 5 – Lifehouse/Switchfoot @ House of Blues
Wed., September 6 – Lake Street Dive/Cuddle Magic @ House of Blues
Wed., September 6 – Fortunate Youth @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Thurs., September 7 – Misadventures/Satin Hooks/Solstice @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Thurs., September 7 – Eidola/The Ongoing Concept/Save Us From The Archon/Vox Vocis/Rogues Among Us/Golden Terra @ The Secret Group
Thurs., September 7 – Thursday Night Concerts, featuring Charlie Robison & The Regrets @ Discovery Green (7-9PM; free!)
Thurs., September 7 – Goo Goo Dolls/Phillip Phillips @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., September 8 – Manchester Orchestra @ House of Blues
Fri., September 8 – Downtown Boys @ Walter’s
Fri., September 8 – Eric Church/Elle King/The Texas Gentlemen @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., September 8 – Colin Hay/Ruston Kelly @ The Heights Theater
Fri., September 8 – 8 Track Sessions, featuring Howard and The Nosebleeds @ 8th Wonder Brewery (2202 Dallas; 7-10PM, free!)
Fri., September 8 – Sonido, featuring Carl Craig, JJ Malava, & Marcus Starkist @ The Secret Group
Fri., September 8 – Nicky Jam/Plan B @ Toyota Center
Sat., September 9 – Janet Jackson @ Toyota Center
Sat., September 9 – Amplified Heat/The Velostacks/D.Kosmo/The GFN’s Acoustic Sins @ Rockefellers
Sat., September 9 – 6th Annual CCA Concert for Conservation, featuring Eli Young Band, Roger Creager, Reckless Kelly, & more @ Sam Houston Race Park
Sat., September 9 – Suzy Bogguss/Jason Eady @ The Heights Theater
Sat., September 9 – Labor Day Rock Fest 2017, featuring 12 Gauge Awakening, Serpent Sun, Scarred Shadows, Blind Leads Blind, American Psychos, Offset, & more @ BFE Rock Club
Sat., September 9 – Tributo a Soda Stereo @ Numbers
Sat., September 9 – Brutal Fest, featuring Desecrate the Faith, Flesh Hoarder, I Am Destruction, Sculpting Atrocity, Brutally Mutilated, Distartica, Black Standard, & Beyond Oblivion @ 18th St. Pier Bar & Grill (San Leon)
Sun., September 10 – Canned Acoustica, featuring Los Skarnales, Gio Chamba, -Us., Genesis Blu, & Romina Von Mohr @ Discovery Green (5-8PM; free!)
Sun., September 10 – Aventurera @ Arena Theater
Sun., September 10 – ZZ Top @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Mon., September 11 – Melvins/Spotlights @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Tues., September 12 – Modest Mouse/Mass Gothic @ Revention Music Center
Tues., September 12 – OneRepublic/Fitz and the Tantrums/James Arthur @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Tues., September 12 – Bryan Adams @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Thurs., September 14 – Ben Folds/Tall Heights @ House of Blues
Thurs., September 14 – Japanese Breakfast/Mannequin Pussy/The Spirit of the Beehive @ Walter’s
Thurs., September 14 – Thursday Night Concerts, featuring Max Baca & Los Texmaniacs, Amanda Cevallos, & High Hand Band @ Discovery Green (7-9PM; free!)
Thurs., September 14 – Stephen Kellogg @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., September 14 – God Module/Blakk Glass/Midnight Myth/Visions in Black @ BFE Rock Club
Fri., September 15 – Only Beast (album release)/The Wheel Workers/A Sundae Drive @ Walter’s ($10)
Fri., September 15 – Emery @ White Oak Music Hall
Fri., September 15 – Paa Kow @ Dan Electro’s Guitar Bar
Fri., September 15 – Jonny Lang/Guthrie Brown @ House of Blues
Fri., September 15 – Paulina Rubio @ Arena Theater
Fri., September 15 – Sammy Hagar & The Circle @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Fri., September 15 – The March Divide @ MOD Coffeehouse (Galveston)
Fri., September 15 – Mike Zito @ Dosey Doe (Spring)
Sat., September 16 – Grieves/deM atlaS @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock)
Sat., September 16 – Green Jelly/Puke Box/The Dead Rabbits/Black Kennedy/Shields @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Sat., September 16 – Sisters Morales/Kristin Diable @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., September 16 – Bamboo/Elha Nympha @ Cullen Hall (Univ. of Houston campus)
Sat., September 16 – Zac Brown Band/Darrell Scott @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sat., September 16 – Tribute to The Woodlands Music Festival, featuring Nightbird (Fleetwood Mac tribute), Let It Rock (Bon Jovi tribute), Foo Fakers (Foo Fighters tribute), Synchronicity (The Police tribute), Underage, Lemon Yellow Sun (Pearl Jam tribute), & Iron Lotus @ Town Green Park (The Woodlands; 12-7PM)
Sat., September 16 – QandA @ Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe (Galveston)
Sun., September 17 – Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley @ House of Blues
Sun., September 17 – Espermachine/Esoterik @ Numbers
Sun., September 17 – Luis Fonsi @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Tues., September 19 – Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue @ House of Blues
Tues., September 19 – The Record Company @ House of Blues
Tues., September 19 – Kevin Abstract/Brockhampton @ Warehouse Live
Wed., September 20 – The Church @ The Heights Theater
Wed., September 20 – Banks @ Warehouse Live
Wed., September 20 – Sun Seeker @ Warehouse Live
Wed., September 20 – DevilDriver/36 Crazyfists/Cane Hill/Uncured/Tetrarch @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Thurs., September 21 – Thursday Night Concerts, featuring Peterson Brothers & Charley Crockett @ Discovery Green (7-9PM; free!)
Thurs., September 21 – Sublime with Rome/The Offspring/The Menzingers @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Thurs., September 21 – The Tedeschi Trucks Band @ Hobby Center
Thurs., September 21 – Dr. John @ House of Blues
Thurs., September 21 – Tom Russell @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., September 21 – Steve Winwood @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Fri., September 22 – Jon Bellion @ Revention Music Center
Fri., September 22 – Matt Wertz/Dustin Ransom @ The Heights Theater
Fri., September 22 – Enrique Iglesias/Pitbull @ Toyota Center
Fri., September 22 – Luke Bryan/Brett Eldredge/Granger Smith @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., September 22 – Caifanes @ Arena Theater
Sat., September 23 – Free Radicals (CD release) @ Last Concert Cafe
Sat., September 23 – TajMo (Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’) @ House of Blues
Sat., September 23 – Miears/The Disfunction/BLSHS @ Axelrad
Sat., September 23 – NEEDTOBREATHE/Gavin DeGraw/The New Respects @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sat., September 23 – Ricardo Arjona @ Toyota Center
Sat., September 23 – Draco Rosa @ The Heights Theater
Sat., September 23 – Derek’s S.O.S. B-Day Bash, featuring Sensitiser, Omega Point, Shields, & Dawn of Dissolution @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Sun., September 24 – Depeche Mode/Warpaint @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sun., September 24 – Daryl Hall & John Oates/St. Paul & The Broken Bones @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Sun.-Mon., September 24-25 – Cafe Tacuba @ House of Blues
Tues., September 26 – LANY @ House of Blues
Tues., September 26 – Lilly Hiatt @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Tues., September 26 – KISS @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Wed., September 27 – Deerhoof/Thor And Friends/Christina Schneider’s Genius Grant/Rose Ette @ Walter’s
Wed., September 27 – Nina Diaz/Thee Commons @ The Continental Club
Wed., September 27 – Lauryn Hill/Nas/Chronixx @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Thurs., September 28 – David Ramirez @ The Heights Theater
Thurs., September 28 – The Bronx/’68 @ White Oak Music Hall
Thurs., September 28 – Thursday Night Concerts, featuring Paul Wall & Genesis Blu @ Discovery Green (7-9PM; free!)
Thurs., September 28 – Natalia Lafourcade @ House of Blues
Thurs., September 28 – Jax Jones @ Stereo Live
Thurs., September 28 – J Balvin @ Club Escapade (11903 Eastex Fwy)
Fri., September 29 – The Flaming Lips/Mac DeMarco @ Revention Music Center
Fri., September 29 – Flaming Lips After Party, featuring Brothers Griin @ Satellite Bar
Fri., September 29 – Alison Wonderland @ House of Blues
Fri., September 29 – Yelawolf @ Warehouse Live
Fri., September 29 – Marco Antonio Solis/Jesse & Joy @ Toyota Center
Fri., September 29 – Paramore/Best Coast @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Fri., September 29 – Larry Joe Taylor/Charlie Harrison @ Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe (Galveston)
Fri.-Sat., September 29-30 – Radney Foster @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., September 30 – The Early November/The Movielife/Heart Attack Man @ Walter’s
Sat., September 30 – Matchbox Twenty/Counting Crows @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sat., September 30 – JJ Grey & Mofro @ House of Blues
Sat., September 30 – Black Standard/Envy The Dead/Devil’s Adversary/Bear The Burden/Beyond Oblivion/Straight On Till Morning @ BFE Rock Club
Sat., September 30 – Sacred Reich/Byzantine/Slim @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sat., September 30 – The Bellamy Brothers @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Sat., September 30 – The Band of Heathens @ Main Street Crossing (Tomball)
Sun., October 1 – Canned Acoustica, featuring Folk Family Revival, Another Run, Deep Cuts, Guilla, & Boomtown Brass @ Discovery Green (5-9PM; free!)
Sun., October 1 – PVRIS/Lights/Party Nails @ Warehouse Live
Sun., October 1 – Tony MacAlpine/Felix Martin/Karim K @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Sun., October 1 – Pears/Big Ups/Russian Girlfriends @ Walter’s
Sun., October 1 – Max Frost @ House of Blues
Sun., October 1 – Zoogma @ Last Concert Cafe
Sun., October 1 – Twiztid/Blaze Ya Dead Homie/Whitney Peyton @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Mon., October 2 – Coast Modern @ White Oak Music Hall
Mon., October 2 – Gov’t Mule @ House of Blues
Mon., October 2 – Kaleo/ZZ Ward @ Revention Music Center
Mon., October 2 – Leon @ House of Blues
Mon., October 2 – Jess Cornelius @ Main Street Crossing (Tomball)
Tues., October 3 – A Day To Remember/Moose Blood/Wage War @ Revention Music Center
Tues., October 3 – Tom Jones @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Wed., October 4 – Party on the Plaza, featuring Robert Ellis & The Texas Gentlemen @ Avenida Houston (5-9PM; free!)
Wed., October 4 – Convictions/Darkness Divided @ Walter’s
Wed., October 4 – BADBADNOTGOOD @ Warehouse Live
Wed., October 4 – Papadosio/Phutureprimitive @ Last Concert Cafe
Wed., October 4 – Boyce Avenue @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 5 – Run The Jewels/Danny Brown @ Revention Music Center
Thurs., October 5 – Prophets of Addiction/The Guillotines/Wednesday’s Child @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Thurs., October 5 – Thursday Night Concerts, featuring Ty Herndon & The Band Hennessy @ Discovery Green (7-9PM; free!)
Thurs., October 5 – Lynyrd Skynyrd @ Smart Financial Center (Sugar Land)
Fri., October 6 – XYLO @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Fri., October 6 – John Fulbright @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., October 6 – The Joshua Project/Eastgate/EraseTheVirus @ The White Swan
Fri., October 6 – Tim McGraw/Faith Hill @ Toyota Center
Fri., October 6 – Socially Awkward/Chalkine Empire @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Fri., October 6 – Rick Springfield/Richard Marx @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Sat., October 7 – Karbach Charity Pub Crawl, featuring The Suffers @ Lucky’s Pub (801 St. Emanuel; 2-7PM)
Sat., October 7 – Dälek/Street Sects @ Walter’s
Sat., October 7 – Ryan Adams/Middle Kids @ Revention Music Center
Sat., October 7 – MuteMath @ House of Blues
Sat., October 7 – Shake Russell & Michael Hearne @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., October 7 – Susan Gibson/Abe Partridge @ Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe (Galveston)
Sun., October 8 – The Black Angels/Car Seat Headrest @ House of Blues
Tues., October 10 – Foster the People @ House of Blues
Tues., October 10 – Pete Yorn @ The Heights Theater
Wed., October 11 – Humming House/Becca Mancari @ White Oak Music Hall
Wed., October 11 – Dead Rider @ Walter’s
Thurs., October 12 – Lecrae @ Revention Music Center
Thurs., October 12 – Bonobo @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 12 – Louis The Child @ White Oak Music Hall
Thurs., October 12 – Reach Down Radio Big Ball 1, featuring Sensitiser, Washed Up, Xxcessive Pleasure, & Distartica @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Fri., October 13 – Between the Buried and Me/The Contortionist/Polyphia @ Warehouse Live
Fri., October 13 – Sheer Mag/Tony Molina @ Walter’s
Fri., October 13 – Tove Lo @ House of Blues
Fri., October 13 – Glass Animals/Amber Mark @ Revention Music Center
Fri., October 13 – Trippy Turtle @ Stereo Live
Sat., October 14 – 15th Annual ZiegenBock Music Festival, featuring Aaron Lewis, Josh Abbott, Blackberry Smoke, Whiskey Myers, Shooter Jennings, Jamestown Revival, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real, Uncle Lucius, Kimberly Dunn, Ray Johnson, & more @ Sam Houston Race Park
Sat., October 14 – Radical Face @ The Heights Theater
Sun., October 15 – Spoon/Mondo Cozmo @ House of Blues
Sun., October 15 – Alice Glass @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sun., October 15 – The Beach Boys @ Grand 1894 Opera House (Galveston)
Mon., October 16 – Have Mercy/Boston Manor/Can’t Swim/A Will Away @ Walter’s
Tues., October 17 – The Weeknd/French Montana/Nav @ Toyota Center
Wed., October 18 – Party on the Plaza, featuring Ben Kweller & Wild Child @ Avenida Houston (5-9PM; free!)
Thurs., October 19 – JFA/Reagan Youth/Loose Nukes/The Cops @ Walter’s
Thurs., October 19 – Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Thurs., October 19 – A$AP Ferg/A$AP Mob @ White Oak Music Hall
Thurs., October 19 – Marc Anthony @ Toyota Center
Fri., October 20 – Winter’s End @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Fri., October 20 – Crystal Gayle @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Sat., October 21 – Atlas Genius/Magic Giant/Half The Animal @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sat., October 21 – Joan Osborne @ The Heights Theater
Sat., October 21 – The Devil Wears Prada/Veil of Maya/Thousand Below @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sat., October 21 – The Bellamy Brothers @ Brazoria County Fair (Angleton)
Sun., October 22 – L.A. Witch/Amplified Heat/The Well/Concrete Heat @ Walter’s
Sun., October 22 – MAX/Rozes @ House of Blues
Sun., October 22 – Forceps/Bloodstrike @ Rudyard’s
Sun., October 22 – Dinner @ White Oak Music Hall
Mon., October 23 – Thievery Corporation @ House of Blues
Tues., October 24 – Zedd/Grey/Lophile @ Revention Music Center
Tues., October 24 – Bruno Mars @ Toyota Center
Tues., October 24 – Narcotic Wasteland @ Walter’s
Wed., October 25 – Party on the Plaza, featuring Bob Schneider & The Tontons @ Avenida Houston (5-9PM; free!)
Wed., October 25 – Halsey/PartyNextDoor/Charli XCX @ Toyota Center
Thurs., October 26 – The Afghan Whigs/Har Mar Superstar @ The Heights Theater
Thurs., October 26 – Post Malone @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 26 – Bringin’ It Home: Benefit for HandUp Global Goods, featuring Cory Morrow @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Fri., October 27 – Hectic: The Triple Goddess of Metal, featuring And Then She Came, Edge Of Paradise, Annabelle Black, Masqued, Worhol, & LUNA Lunacy @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Fri., October 27 – That Carolina Sound, featuring David Ball, Warren Hood, & Marshall Hood @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., October 27 – Will Hoge @ Heights Theater
Fri., October 27 – Rosetta/North @ Warehouse Live (Greenroom)
Fri., October 27 – Keller Williams/Grateful Grass @ Warehouse Live
Fri., October 27 – Chris Stapleton/Brent Cobb @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., October 27 – Hanson @ House of Blues
Sat., October 28 – Blues Traveler @ House of Blues
Sat., October 28 – With Confidence/Knuckle Puck/Movements/Homesafe @ Walter’s
Sun., October 29 – Chicano Batman/Khruangbin @ Warehouse Live
Sun., October 29 – Theory of a Deadman @ House of Blues
Sun.-Mon., October 29-30 – Dia De Los Muertos Pre-Celebrations, featuring Lluvia Dreams, The Black Holes, Drea, Texas Mod Crushers, Chris Valdes, Clownz, Abby Gough, Ant-On, Shrey-Day aka Press Play, Dr. Green Dreams, Evelyn Rubio, King Baby, & more @ Last Concert Cafe
Mon., October 30 – Daley @ White Oak Music Hall
Mon., October 30 – Dope/hed.PE/Downfall 2012/Orr @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., November 1 – Issues/Volumes @ House of Blues
Wed., November 1 – Party on the Plaza, featuring The Molly Ringwalds & Roxy Roca @ Avenida Houston (5-9PM; free!)
Thurs., November 2 – Lizzo @ White Oak Music Hall
Thurs., November 2 – 2cellos @ Jones Hall
Thurs., November 2 – Gryffin @ White Oak Music Hall
Thurs., November 2 – Phoebe Bridgers/Noah Gundersen @ The Heights Theater
Thurs., November 2 – HIM/CKY @ House of Blues
Thurs., November 2 – Igor & Red Elvises/Roy Book Binder @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., November 2 – Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Wed., November 3 – Iron & Wine/John Moreland @ The Heights Theater
Wed., November 3 – Local H/Tode/Myliam @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sun., November 5 – Aminé @ Warehouse Live
Sun., November 5 – Sarah Jarosz @ The Heights Theater
Mon., November 6 – Toad the Wet Sprocket @ House of Blues
Mon., November 6 – Cousin Stizz @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Tues., November 7 – Fall Out Boy/Jaden Smith/Blackbear @ Toyota Center
Tues., November 7 – ILE @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., November 8 – Thrice/Circa Survive/Chon/Balance & Composure @ Revention Music Center
Wed., November 8 – Jay-Z @ Toyota Center
Wed., November 8 – Party on the Plaza, featuring Old 97’s & Seratones @ Avenida Houston (5-9PM; free!)
Wed., November 8 – Citizen/Sorority Noise/Great Grandpa @ Walter’s
Thurs., November 9 – Cannibal Corpse/Gatecreeper/Power Trip @ White Oak Music Hall
Thurs., November 9 – Jonathan Byrd and the Pickup Cowboy @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., November 10 – Guns N’ Roses @ Toyota Center
Sat., November 11 – Tera Melos/Speedy Ortiz @ The Secret Group
Sat., November 11 – The Temptations/The Four Tops @ Arena Theater
Sat., November 11 – Low Cut Connie @ Rockefellers
Sat., November 11 – Endon @ Walter’s
Sun., November 12 – Imagine Dragons/GROUPLOVE/K.Flay @ Toyota Center
Sun., November 12 – Canned Acoustica, featuring 30footFALL, Stephanie Rice, Say Girl Say, MindShrine, & Dead to the World @ Discovery Green (5-9PM; free!)
Sun., November 12 – Penny & Sparrow @ The Heights Theater
Sun., November 12 – Slaughter @ Proof Rooftop Lounge
Sun., November 12 – Seth Glier @ MATCH
Sun., November 12 – Dustin Lynch/LANCO @ House of Blues
Sun., November 12 – Lil Peep @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sun., November 12 – Amanda Miguel y Diego Verdaguer @ Revention Music Center
Tues., November 14 – Willie Nelson & Family @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Wed., November 15 – Party on the Plaza, featuring Reverend Horton Heat & Jesse Dayton @ Avenida Houston (5-9PM; free!)
Wed., November 15 – Mayday @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Thurs., November 16 – Barb Wire Dolls/The Svetlanas/57 @ Warehouse Live (Greenroom)
Thurs., November 16 – Hiss Golden Messenger @ White Oak Music Hall
Thurs., November 16 – The Floozies @ White Oak Music Hall
Thurs., November 16 – The Steeldrivers @ The Heights Theater
Thurs., November 16 – The Lacs @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Fri., November 17 – Deer Tick @ The Heights Theater
Fri., November 17 – Southern Avenue @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., November 17 – JNS/Aleks Syntek/FEY/OV7/Litzy/The Sacados/Calo @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Sat., November 18 – Gina Chavez @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., November 18 – Timeflies @ House of Blues
Sat., November 18 – Intocable @ Arena Theater
Tues., November 21 – Kelela @ White Oak Music Hall
Wed., November 22 – Mayhem/Immolation/Black Anvil @ White Oak Music Hall
Fri., November 24 – Blue October @ Revention Music Center
Sat., November 25 – Slaid Cleaves @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sun., November 26 – Band of Heathens @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., December 1 – The Bellamy Brothers @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sun., December 3 – Lady Gaga @ Toyota Center
Sun., December 3 – Dream Theater @ Cullen Performance Hall (Univ. of Houston campus)
Fri., December 8 – Giraffage/Sweater Beats/Wingtip @ Warehouse Live
Sat., December 9 – Bully @ Walter’s
Tues., December 12 – LeAnn Rimes @ The Clarion (Brazosport)
Thurs.-Sat., December 14-16 – Martin Burniston’s 27th Annual Christmas Singalong @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., December 15 – Tommy Emmanuel @ Cullen Performance Hall (Univ. of Houston campus)
Sat., December 16 – METZ @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Tues., December 19 – Home Free @ Cullen Hall (Univ. of Houston campus; 8PM)
Fri., December 29 – Toadies @ House of Blues
Fri., December 29 – Cory Morrow @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sun., January 7 – Katy Perry @ Toyota Center
Fri., January 12 – The Bellamy Brothers @ Main Street Crossing (Tomball)
Sat., January 13 – Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band @ The Heights Theater
Sat., January 20 – We Continue the Fight, featuring Manhole & more @ Fitzgerald’s (3PM-12AM)
Wed., January 24 – Neck Deep @ Warehouse Live
Fri., January 26 – Shakira @ Toyota Center
Fri., February 2 – The Fab Four @ Revention Music Center
Mon., March 19 – Lorde @ Toyota Center
Sun., April 15 – Bruce Cockburn @ The Heights Theater
Thurs., June 7 – Harry Styles/Kacey Musgraves @ Toyota Center
Fri., August 17 – The Bellamy Brothers @ Main Street Crossing (Tomball)


Page by . Page updated Monday, December 8th, 2014.

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

4 Responses to “Shows”

  1. Terry Patterson on February 10th, 2015 at 4:46 pm

    Houstonwewantnext.eventbrite.com has all the Info for Propain’s upcoming show at East Down Warehouse please post the show Thanks in Advance

  2. Micah Edwards on March 3rd, 2015 at 8:31 pm

    https://www.facebook.com/events/1583828318553406

    Leybon will be hosting our very first show in Montrose and we invite all of you to join us for a very special night of musical and visual expression as we collaborate with a couple of our favorite artists and reflect with the community on life, love and nothing but positive vibes. Free wine, free music and some good old fashioned connecting with the community. We’ll see you all there! It’s going to be a great night!

    BANDS:

    Leybon
    http://www.leybon.com

    Young Readers
    https://youngreaders.bandcamp.com/

    Gilyeat Man
    https://soundcloud.com/gilyeatman

    (Event will be located in the loft above Paulie’s restaurant – through the Blue door)

    -Leybon

  3. Scott on November 26th, 2015 at 12:13 pm

    I am booking all dates for a new dive bar on the east side. http://www.satellitehtx.com Our opening weekend is december 4th. Send me your bands and dates you are interested in to satellitehtx@gmail.com

  4. Roni Keller on June 13th, 2017 at 12:39 pm

    Sat., June 17 – The Dirty Seeds, Wizzerds, and Hell’s Engine @ Rudyards

Leave a Reply


H-Town Mixtape

Upcoming Shows

Categories

Archives

Recent Posts

Links

Our Sponsors