Shows

KNOW ABOUT A SHOW?: Shows, shows, and more shows. Know about a show we don’t? Send mail to “shows” at “spacecityrock.com” (sorry for the non-interactive e-mail address, but we’re swamped with spam junk), and dammit, we’ll try our best to put it up here. This can’t work, though, unless we actually hear about the shows, so…

KEY: Shows with local Houston bands in funky red text.
Shows that we think will be particularly cool are in bold.
== link to a blog post about the show.
== link to a review of one of the bands.
== link to an interview/feature with one of the bands.
== link to the writeup for a Featured Band.
Fri., September 23 – Frog Hair (album release)/Pleasure 2/Gerritt Witmer and The Unknowns @ Walter’s ($10)
Fri., September 23 – Ray LaMontagne @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., September 23 – Islander/Palaye Royale/Bad Seed Rising @ The Secret Group (2101 Polk)
Fri., September 23 – Islands & Tigers/Satin Hooks/Markell Gibson Band/John Egan @ The Continental Club
Fri., September 23 – Empty Shells/My Twilight Pilot/Inators @ Rudyard’s
Fri., September 23 – Toadies/Rich Robinson Band @ Warehouse Live
Fri., September 23 – Jonathan Byrd/Kinky Friedman @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., September 23 – Booty Tripp Trinity: Black, Gold and Ivory, featuring Floods, Duro Spliff, Tyler Tripp, & DJ PSSH @ Arlo’s Ballroom
Fri., September 23 – Hollow Ran/MURDERBOSS DEATHKING/Finger Guns/Street Couch @ The Clinic (7444 Harrisburg)
Fri., September 23 – Calliope Musicals/Scubadiver/DJ Baby Roo @ House of Blues (Foundation Room)
Fri., September 23 – Blaze-X-Black/NtheClouds @ The Nightingale Room
Fri., September 23 – Treehouse Project @ The Big Top
Fri., September 23 – The Lacs/Southbound 45 @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., September 23 – Steve Wariner @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., September 23 – Seryn @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Sat., September 24 – Alabama Shakes/Corinne Bailey Rae @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sat., September 24 – Concert Benefiting the Mission of Yahweh Homeless Shelter for Women & Children, featuring Finnegan, Western Bling, & Stone Free @ Ladybirds (5519 Allen; 4PM-12AM)
Sat., September 24 – Steamboat Amps and Guitars Open House, featuring Whit, Chase Hamblin, A Tribute to the Sun, Trippy Cholo, Pitter Patter, & Sam Turner and the Cactus Cats @ Steamboat Ampworks (1505 Gano; 12-9PM, free!)
Sat., September 24 – Jealous Creatures/Jay Satellite/SkyAcre/Jeremy Carswell @ Rudyard’s
Sat., September 24 – Uncle Lucius @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., September 24 – Mike Barfield/24th Street Wailers @ The Continental Club
Sat., September 24 – Muses Rock!, featuring Level Five & Evelina Nikoliza @ 8th Wonder Brewery (2202 Dallas; 7-10:30PM)
Sat., September 24 – Edinita @ Arena Theater
Sat., September 24 – RVLS/Four Letter Language/Sadistic Hospitality @ The White Swan
Sat., September 24 – Bad Credit Band/Locate @ Notsuoh
Sat., September 24 – Salsa y Salud @ Miller Outdoor Theatre
Sat., September 24 – Beka White @ Warehouse Live (Green Room)
Sat., September 24 – Z-Ro/K.O. aka Mr. U Can’t Handle Me/Tex-T/K-Dog/DJ T-Boyd @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sat., September 24 – Ronnie Dean Tinsley & The Dark Horse Rodeo @ The Red Brick Tavern (Conroe)
Sat., September 24 – Rhymin + Stealin (Beastie Boys tribute) @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sat., September 24 – Building Temples From Death TXDM Assembly, featuring Cattle Decapitation, Severance, Desecrate the Faith, Flesh Hoarder, Seraphic Enthronement, Blast Perversion, Perceptions of Torment, Primordious, Diminished, Cheese Grater Masterbation, Human Chunks, Orchiectomy, I Am Destruction, Aegis, & Avaris @ 18th St. Pier Bar & Grill (San Leon)
Sat., September 24 – Susan Hickman @ Crystal Beach (Galveston)
Sun., September 25 – Counting Crows/Rob Thomas/K Phillips @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sun., September 25 – The Atomic Nightingales @ RE:hab Bar on the Bayou
Sun., September 25 – Sam Feldt/Little Martin @ Clé Houston (2301 Main; 2-8PM)
Sun., September 25 – The Z.G.s/Revels/Piss Poor/Fifth Column Rebels @ The White Swan ($7)
Sun., September 25 – EDEN/Elohim @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sun., September 25 – Alonso @ Numbers
Sun., September 25 – LaLa Wilson & Company @ House of Blues
Sun., September 25 – Tailor/J3 @ Fitzgerald’s
Sun., September 25 – Red/Disciple/Spoken/Random Hero @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Mon., September 26 – Blind Guardian/Grave Digger @ Warehouse Live
Mon., September 26 – Geoffrey Muller @ Arlo’s Ballroom
Mon., September 26 – Arthur Yoria @ Leon’s Lounge (1006 McGowen)
Mon., September 26 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Tues., September 27 – Sara Van Buskirk @ Ladybird’s
Tues., September 27 – Dollie Barnes @ Aloft Houston Galleria (5415 Westheimer; 7:30-9PM)
Tues., September 27 – What’s Opera, Duck? @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Tues., September 27 – Us./Great Shapes @ The Nightingale Room
Tues., September 27 – Layzie Bone @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Tues., September 27 – Kinky Karl’s Kinky Circus/Ariel Axault @ Notsuoh
Wed., September 28 – Adam Bricks @ Raven Tower
Wed., September 28 – Devin Townsend Project/Between the Buried and Me/Fallujah @ Warehouse Live
Wed., September 28 – White Mystery/Talk Sick Brats/The Lories/Black Lodge @ Walter’s
Wed., September 28 – Pinata Protest/Gio Chamba @ The Continental Club
Wed., September 28 – Mishka Shubaly/The Grizzly Band @ Notsuoh (free!)
Wed., September 28 – Jamison Williams/Etched in the Eye/Illicit Relationship @ Satellite Bar ($5)
Wed., September 28 – Peter and James @ The Big Top
Wed., September 28 – Mantra Love/Mind Shrine @ The Nightingale Room
Wed., September 28 – Bob Schneider @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., September 28 – Punkstar Full Throttle, featuring The Heights Funk Collective @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., September 28 – David Grace @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Thurs., September 29 – Big Thief/Dollie Barnes/Alex Riddle @ Walter’s
Thurs., September 29 – Catch Fever/Another Run/Since Always/Camera Cult @ Warehouse Live
Thurs., September 29 – The Spill Canvas/We Were Wolves @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Thurs., September 29 – Punk for the Homeless Houston Benefit, featuring 54 Reasons, Sparse, The Nelsons, Wrong Results, & Crowded Isolation @ The White Swan
Thurs., September 29 – Blaggards @ Sherlock’s Baker Street Pub
Thurs., September 29 – Surf N Tiki Party!, featuring The Phantom Royals @ Satellite Bar
Thurs., September 29 – The Sun Machine/Beetle @ The Continental Club
Thurs., September 29 – Carl Anderson/Schuyler Fisk/Sam Wilson @ The Nightingale Room
Thurs., September 29 – Shake Russell/Michael Hearne @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., September 29 – Charlie Puth @ House of Blues
Thurs., September 29 – The Wrong Results @ Super Happy Fun Land
Thurs., September 29 – Josh Turner @ Arena Theater
Thurs., September 29 – Jaryd Lane @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Thurs., September 29 – Josh Heinrichs/Sol Tribe/Indaskies @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., September 30 – Jody Seabody & The Whirls (tour kickoff)/Giant Kitty/Funeral Horse/Jon Black @ Satellite Bar
Fri., September 30 – Smither Park Grand Opening Celebration, featuring Los Skarnales @ The Orange Show (2441 Munger; 7-11PM)
Fri., September 30 – George West @ 8th Wonder Brewery
Fri., September 30 – Patterns/Facetime/Some Nerve/The Lion of Wall Street/Drip-Fed/Moe Lerma @ Walter’s ($10)
Fri., September 30 – King Phoenix/Richie Branson/DJ Robo Rob/MC OHM-I/Johnny Hack N Slash/Josh Krow @ The Red Light at Springbok (711 Main)
Fri., September 30 – Laura Is Moving Away, featuring Poor Dumb Bastards & The Beaumonts @ Rudyard’s
Fri., September 30 – Talk Sick Brats/The Ballistics @ Spring Skatepark (12351 Kuykendahl)
Fri., September 30 – DJ Dentist Office (John Mills-McCoin) @ Ladybirds (5519 Allen)
Fri., September 30 – Houston Stands with Standing Rock, featuring Ganesha, Carmeci, & Vox Vocis @ Notsuoh
Fri., September 30 – The Atomic Nightingales/The Dan Ryan @ The Nightingale Room
Fri., September 30 – Hamilton Loomis @ Last Concert Cafe
Fri., September 30 – Blaggards @ Ashford Pub
Fri., September 30 – Skyrocket!/The Allen Oldies Band @ The Continental Club
Fri., September 30 – Fourth Assault of 2016, featuring Maiestas, Blaspherian, Sacrocurse, Avaris, & more @ The White Swan (8PM-1AM)
Fri., September 30 – Mind Shrine/DJ Baby Roo @ House of Blues (Foundation Room)
Fri., September 30 – Three Dog Night/The Guess Who @ Arena Theater
Fri., September 30 – Gojira/TesseracT @ House of Blues
Fri., September 30 – Wild Ponies/EmiSunshine @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., September 30 – The Band of Heathens @ Firehouse Saloon
Fri., September 30 – Paper Sparrow @ MOD Coffeehouse (Galveston)
Fri., September 30 – TG Sheppard @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., September 30 – Riot/Bag of Tricks/Serpent Attack/Smokin’ Aces @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., September 30 – Sadie Robertson @ Berry Center (Cypress)
Fri., September 30 – Fort Bend County Fair, featuring Tanya Tucker & more @ Fort Bend County Fair (Rosenberg)
Sat., October 1 – Johnwayneisdead/Something Fierce/Ex-Legionnaires/Beerdo @ Rudyard’s
Sat., October 1 – Charity Show 3: Benefiting Friends 4 Life, featuring Cop Warmth, Mockingbird Brother, Ruiners, & Sparse @ Christmas Island
Sat., October 1 – Allison Iraheta & Halo Circus/Arthur Yoria @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., October 1 – Industrafest II, featuring Meat Beat Manifesto, Clock DVA, Patrick Codenys, & Underground Netwerk Intelligence @ Numbers
Sat., October 1 – Fred & Toody (Dead Moon/Pierced Arrows)/Days N Daze @ Satellite Bar
Sat., October 1 – Unified Space @ Vinal Edge Records (7PM)
Sat., October 1 – Wifee & The Huzzband/Trudy Lynn and Her Band @ The Continental Club
Sat., October 1 – Allison Fisher Band @ The Big Top
Sat., October 1 – Terraform, featuring Zenturion, Somatoast, Layer, Gaddy, & Kapoot @ 807 William ($10)
Sat., October 1 – Christopher Cross @ Dunham Theater (7502 Fondren)
Sat., October 1 – The Cover Letter/Trundle the Grape/WellWell @ Notsuoh
Sat., October 1 – Texas Flood (Stevie Ray Vaughn tribute) @ Fitzgerald’s
Sat., October 1 – Jack Thweatt/The Wild Now @ White Oak Music Hall
Sat., October 1 – Halo Circus @ Cactus Music (3PM)
Sat., October 1 – NF/Fleurie @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sat., October 1 – Morbus 666/Hiborym/Process of Suffocation/Saturnatas/Sacrilegious @ The White Swan
Sat., October 1 – New Language @ Raven Tower
Sat., October 1 – Maná @ Toyota Center
Sat., October 1 – Kiki Maroon’s Burly Q Lounge @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Sat., October 1 – Lucas Eason & The Panhandlers (album release)/Heapin Helpin/Canvas People @ Walter’s
Sat., October 1 – Def Tunes (Deftones tribute) @ BFE Rock Club
Sat., October 1 – Badhouse/Rainchild/Six Gun Sound/Deadman’s Ransome/Ryan Adam Wells @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sat., October 1 – Bellamy Brothers @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sun., October 2 – Flume/Cashmere Cat/Charles Murdoch/Wrestlers @ Revention Music Center
Sun., October 2 – Houston Blues Museum Benefit, featuring Evelyn Rubio @ The Continental Club
Sun., October 2 – Nothing But Thieves/The Wrecks @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sun., October 2 – Mas Musica!, featuring La Gusana Ciega, Porter, & Siddhartha @ House of Blues
Sun., October 2 – Fort Bend County Fair, featuring Johnny Lee & more @ Fort Bend County Fair (Rosenberg)
Mon., October 3 – Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats/C.W. Stoneking @ House of Blues
Mon., October 3 – Angelspit/The Dead Room/Die Sektor @ Fitzgerald’s
Mon., October 3 – Luke Sweeney @ Walter’s
Mon., October 3 – Thalia @ Revention Music Center
Mon., October 3 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Tues., October 4 – Saint Motel/JR JR/Weathers @ House of Blues
Tues., October 4 – The Crookes @ Warehouse Live (Green Room)
Tues., October 4 – Goodbye June/Devil Killing Moth @ The Nightingale Room (7PM; free!)
Tues., October 4 – Taft/WellWell @ Satellite Bar
Tues., October 4 – The Grahams @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Tues., October 4 – James Hunter @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Wed., October 5 – Schoolboy Q/Joey Bada$$ @ Revention Music Center
Wed., October 5 – Die Antwoord @ House of Blues
Wed., October 5 – Peter and James @ The Big Top
Wed., October 5 – Margo Price @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Wed., October 5 – Here/After @ The Nightingale Room (free!)
Wed., October 5 – The Beach Boys @ Stafford Center (Stafford)
Wed., October 5 – John Baumann @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Thurs., October 6 – Two Door Cinema Club/The Naked and Famous/Jack Garratt @ Revention Music Center
Thurs., October 6 – the last place you look @ The Nightingale Room
Thurs., October 6 – Rose Ette/HevIn/Biz @ Arlo’s Ballroom
Thurs., October 6 – Moosh & Twist/Bryce Vine/Guilla @ The Secret Group (2101 Polk)
Thurs., October 6 – Mid-Main First Thursday: Benefiting Plant It Forward, featuring Charlie and The Regrets, Raylyn Nelson, Allison Fisher and the Swell Band, Beetle, & DJ Tempty @ The Continental Club, The Big Top, The Art Garden, & Winbern St. (5PM-12AM)
Thurs., October 6 – Cold War Kids/The Strumbellas @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 6 – Everyone Dies In Utah/Convictions/Glass Houses/Conspire @ Walter’s
Thurs., October 6 – Jaimee Harris/Bonnie Whitmore @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., October 6 – Folk Family Revival @ Heritage Place Amphitheater (Conroe)
Thurs., October 6 – Dub Miller/Johnny Burke @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., October 7 – Hearts of Animals/Merel & Tony with The Woe Woe Woes/The Mustn’ts @ Rudyard’s
Fri., October 7 – Butch Hancock & Jimmie Dale Gilmore @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., October 7 – Battle for So What?! Music Festival: Fall Edition Day 1, featuring Prophets Bane, An Author, A Poet, Aphelion, Green As Emerald, Sagedowne, Frame The Artist, & more @ The Clinic (7444 Harrisburg) (5-11PM)
Fri., October 7 – Hocus Pocus Pops, featuring The Houston Symphony @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Fri., October 7 – The Bluebonnets/Jane Lee Hooker/Picture Book @ The Continental Club
Fri., October 7 – Vinyl Ranch Country Club @ Ladybird’s
Fri., October 7 – July Talk/Caveman @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Fri., October 7 – VHT (Van Halen tribute)/Swallow This (Poison tribute)/Subdivided (Rush tribute) @ House of Blues
Fri., October 7 – Kandace Springs/Chris Crump @ The Nightingale Room
Fri., October 7 – The Haunted Heel, featuring Kitty In A Casket, Just Another Monster, The Beat Dolls, & Rebel Flesh @ BFE Rock Club
Fri., October 7 – Trivium/Sabaton/Huntress @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., October 7 – El Lago @ Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe (Galveston)
Fri., October 7 – Third Anniversary Show, featuring Dub Miller, Market Junction, Matt Caldwell, & The Captain Legendary Band @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sat., October 8 – Prophets of Rage (Tom Morello, Tim Commerford, Brad Wilk, Chuck D, B-Real, & DJ LORD)/WAKRAT/AWOLNATION @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sat., October 8 – A Sundae Drive/Slow Future/Tenino/MYTWILIGHTPILOT @ Satellite Bar
Sat., October 8 – Porter Robinson/Madeon @ Revention Music Center
Sat., October 8 – A Night at Market Square, featuring The Bright Light Social Hour @ Market Square (300 & 400 blocks of Main; 6PM-12AM)
Sat., October 8 – Local Natives/Charlotte Day Wilson @ House of Blues
Sat., October 8 – TLC @ Arena Theater
Sat., October 8 – Anderson East/Brent Cobb @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Sat., October 8 – Los Skarnales/The Jackalopes/Jolie/Sean Reefer @ Post HTX (401 Franklin)
Sat., October 8 – White Ghost Shivers/Nathan Quick @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., October 8 – Battle for So What?! Music Festival: Fall Edition Day 2, featuring Four Letter Language, So Soon, The Truth, Kloanoa, Two Thirds, Phantompains, Jonah The Runner, & more @ The Clinic (7444 Harrisburg) (5-11PM)
Sat., October 8 – The Dirty Seeds/Black Hole Caravan/Hydrilla/Old Skull/Baron Von Bomblast @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Sat., October 8 – The Blasters @ The Continental Club
Sat., October 8 – Vulgar Display/Skourge/Bloodhound/Snakeway @ The White Swan
Sat., October 8 – Numbers 38th Anniversary Party, featuring DJ Wes, DJ Mina, & DJ vvJames @ Numbers
Sat., October 8 – Loumuzik @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sat., October 8 – Texas Chainsaw Massacre Fest, featuring Militia, Anialator, Dark Reign, Hod, Panteon, Uncleansed, & Funeral Ash @ Walter’s
Sat., October 8 – Ray Wylie Hubbard @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sat., October 8 – The Noose (A Perfect Circle tribute)/Deft-Ones (Deftones tribute) @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sun., October 9 – Yellowcard/Dryjacket/Like Torches @ House of Blues
Sun., October 9 – Sphynx @ Red Light Room (711 Main)
Sun., October 9 – The Parasites/Action Frank/Kemo for Emo @ Satellite Bar ($10)
Sun., October 9 – The Legendary Pink Dots/Orbit Service @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Sun., October 9 – Hayden James/Little Martin @ Clé Houston (2301 Main; 2-5PM)
Sun., October 9 – Russell Dickerson @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sun., October 9 – Kris Kristofferson @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sun., October 9 – Lupe Fiasco @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Mon., October 10 – Hot Peas ‘N Butter @ Miller Outdoor Theatre
Mon., October 10 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Tues., October 11 – G.W.O./Clockpole/Kink Shame/Sonic Rabbit Hole @ Notsuoh (free!)
Tues., October 11 – Franklin’s Valentine/The Wrong Results @ The Nightingale Room
Tues., October 11 – Doug Carrion and the Blacklisted @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Tues., October 11 – Twiztid/Mac Lethal/Zodiac MPrint/Lex The Hex Master/Menace 2 Sobriety/Godz of Kaos @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., October 12 – Busdriver/Metasota/Orlando Kennedy @ The Nightingale Room ($10/$12)
Wed., October 12 – ESE @ Satellite Bar
Wed., October 12 – Insane Clown Posse @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Wed., October 12 – The Monolithic @ Super Happy Fun Land
Wed., October 12 – Peter and James @ The Big Top
Wed., October 12 – Matt Caldwell @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Thurs., October 13 – Gang of Four/The Faint/Pictureplane @ House of Blues
Thurs., October 13 – Opeth/The Sword @ Warehouse Live
Thurs., October 13 – Deep Cuts/Tamarron/Young Girls/The Lories @ White Oak Music Hall
Thurs., October 13 – East Cameron Folkcore @ The Nightingale Room
Thurs., October 13 – Turkuaz @ The Secret Group (2101 Polk)
Thurs., October 13 – Beetle @ The Continental Club
Thurs., October 13 – Consider The Source @ Last Concert Cafe
Thurs., October 13 – Seth Walker/Rodney Crowell @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., October 13 – Mas Pulpo @ The Big Top
Thurs., October 13 – Blaggards @ T-Bone Tom’s Steakhouse (Kemah)
Fri., October 14 – Bad Religion/Against Me!/Dave Hause @ Warehouse Live
Fri., October 14 – Elvis Costello/Larkin Poe @ Revention Music Center
Fri., October 14 – Lincoln Durham @ The Secret Group (2101 Polk)
Fri., October 14 – The Mowgli’s/Colony House/Dreamers @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Fri., October 14 – Another Run/Otis The Destroyer/King Finn @ The Waughford (15 Waughford; $10)
Fri., October 14 – Echo and the Bunnymen @ House of Blues
Fri., October 14 – The Gooch Palms/Cleen Teens @ Walter’s
Fri., October 14 – Bloodline/Luther Kane/Daggerwound/Sleeping Ancient @ The Clinic (7444 Harrisburg)
Fri., October 14 – Cody Canada & the Departed/Libby Koch/Johnny Cooper/Rivers @ Fitzgerald’s
Fri., October 14 – Broken String Theory/Emily Davis/Society of Bands @ Notsuoh (free!)
Fri., October 14 – OG Maco/Lamb$/A$ton Matthew$/Dee Day/Poindexter @ Vangurd Warehouse
Fri., October 14 – The Revelers/Band On The Run @ The Continental Club
Fri., October 14 – Booga Bradshaw/Yung Jari/Freddy Rob @ The White Swan
Fri., October 14 – Rodney Crowell @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck (sold out!)
Fri., October 14 – Twelve Years Driven/MadSons/Leroy The Prophet/Born & Raised/Fantazmo @ BFE Rock Club
Fri., October 14 – Dia de la Hispanidad, featuring Aymee Nuviola @ Miller Outdoor Theatre
Fri., October 14 – John “Papa” Gros @ Last Concert Cafe
Fri., October 14 – Otto Knows/Keelan Foreal @ Clé Houston (2301 Main)
Fri., October 14 – Marc Anthony @ Toyota Center
Fri., October 14 – Blaggards @ Molly’s Pub (Humble)
Fri., October 14 – Charlie Robison @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., October 14 – Lori McKenna @ Dosey Doe (Spring)
Sat., October 15 – Walker Lukens & the Side Arms @ The Continental Club
Sat., October 15 – Majic 102.1 Presents Majic Under The Stars, featuring Cameo with Evelyn “Champagne” King, Con Funk Shun, Midnight Star, & Zapp @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Sat., October 15 – Texans Together Presents Screw Up The Vote 2016, featuring Screwed Up Click (Lil Keke, Big Pokey, C-Note, & ESG), Paul Wall, Lyric Michelle, Dat Boi T, Dirty & Nasty, TK, Bombon vs. Waxaholics, Matt Sonzala, & more @ 8th Wonder Brewery (5-10PM; free w/RSVP!)
Sat., October 15 – The Hunger @ Numbers
Sat., October 15 – Ashford Pub 3rd Annual Brew-B-Que Cookoff, featuring The Suspects @ Ashford Pub (13308 Westheimer; 9AM)
Sat., October 15 – Bang Bangz @ Axelrad (1517 Alabama)
Sat., October 15 – Sisters Morales @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., October 15 – Krullur (CD release)/UYUS/Malevolent Force/Talk Sick Brats/Hel-Razor @ Walter’s
Sat., October 15 – The Abominable Beard/Orchiectomy/G.O.D.S./Putrid Womb/Cerebral Induced Asphyxiation @ The White Swan
Sat., October 15 – Crunk Witch @ Neil’s Bahr (2006 Walker)
Sat., October 15 – 14th Annual Ziegenbock Music Festival, featuring Josh Abbott Band, Cody Johnson, Aaron Lewis, Casey Donahew Band, Roger Creager, Kevin Fowler, William Clark Green, Mike Ryan, Jaida Dreyer, Rosehill, Charles P & The Scoundrals 3, Buck Yeager Band, JJ & The Stoneponies, The New Offenders, The Little Outfit, Josh Fuller Band, & more @ Sam Houston Race Park
Sat., October 15 – The High Mile/Molon Labe/War On Sunday @ Notsuoh
Sat., October 15 – Jonny Lang/John Gaar @ House of Blues
Sat., October 15 – Rob Baird @ Fitzgerald’s
Sat., October 15 – The Edge Of Paradise, featuring Worhol, The Band Hennessy, Hello Planet, Late Friday, Xxcessive Pleasure, & Dunamis @ BFE Rock Club
Sat., October 15 – Tsunami!, featuring A Sounding Sea, Day 4, Town Destroyer, Project Icarus, & Aphelion @ The Clinic (7444 Harrisburg)
Sat., October 15 – La Leyenda @ Arena Theater
Sat., October 15 – Black Joe Lewis/The Pimps of Joytime @ Town Green Park (The Woodlands)
Sat., October 15 – Seedless/Inna Vision/Cassette Tape @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sat., October 15 – Blaggards @ Molly’s Pub (Tomball)
Sat., October 15 – The Spazmatics @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sun., October 16 – Meshuggah/High On Fire @ House of Blues
Sun., October 16 – The Temperance Movement @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sun., October 16 – JD McPherson @ The Continental Club
Sun., October 16 – Intangible Existence @ White Oak Music Hall
Sun., October 16 – Justin’s Last Jam, featuring Danny Huchins, Gravel Tooth, Heartbyrne, Panic Stricken, & Brady Brown @ Last Concert Cafe
Sun., October 16 – Farhan/Shraddha/Purab/Arjan/Prachi/Loy/Shankar/Ehsaan @ Revention Music Center
Mon., October 17 – Parkway Drive/We Came As Romans/Counterparts @ House of Blues
Mon., October 17 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Mon., October 17 – Wednesday 13/One Eyed Doll @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Tues., October 18 – NEEDTOBREATHE/Mat Kearney/Parachute/Welshly Arms @ Revention Music Center
Tues., October 18 – Beartooth/Every Time I Die/Fit for a King/Old Wounds @ House of Blues
Tues., October 18 – An Author, A Poet/Mothersound/Talk In Theory/Set Your Anchor/Genesis Company/Between Parallels/The Optimist/Blood Between Us @ The Clinic (7444 Harrisburg)
Tues., October 18 – Wolvves @ Super Happy Fun Land
Tues., October 18 – Carson McHone @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., October 19 – Buddy Guy @ House of Blues
Wed., October 19 – Eric Hutchinson/Humming House/Elliot Blaufuss @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Wed., October 19 – Suicide Silence/Whitechapel/Carnifex/Oceano @ Warehouse Live
Wed., October 19 – Lydia Loveless/Will Courtney and The Wild Bunch @ The Continental Club
Wed., October 19 – Waldo/The SEVENth @ Walter’s
Wed., October 19 – Peter and James @ The Big Top
Wed., October 19 – Metro Station/Palaye Royal/The Strive @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Thurs., October 20 – Matt Stanberry and the Romance/Beetle @ The Continental Club
Thurs., October 20 – Mike Stinson/Liz Longley @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., October 20 – Elephant Revival/The Deer @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Thurs., October 20 – Limbs/Friendship Commanders/In Memory Of/Four Letter Language @ Satellite Bar
Thurs., October 20 – American Aquarium/Radio Birds/Fort Defiance @ Fitzgerald’s
Thurs., October 20 – Charlie and The Regrets @ The Big Top
Thurs., October 20 – The Last Ten Seconds of Life/Traitors/Spite/Apothica/Awake At The End/I-Terra @ BFE Rock Club
Thurs., October 20 – Luke Bryan/Little Big Town/Dustin Lynch @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Thurs., October 20 – DOPE/Flaw/Motograter @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Thurs., October 20 – Susan Hickman @ McCardells (Spring)
Thurs., October 20 – Confederate Railroad @ Main Street Crossing (Tomball)
Fri., October 21 – Ian Moore @ Fitzgerald’s
Fri., October 21 – KONGOS/The Joy Formidable @ Warehouse Live
Fri., October 21 – Finish Ticket/Run River North @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Fri., October 21 – No Remorse/Fair City Fire/Knife in Water @ Satellite Bar
Fri., October 21 – Richard Pinhas/Illicit Relationship @ 14 Pews
Fri., October 21 – Highly Suspect/Slothrust @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Fri., October 21 – Von Hindenburg @ The Continental Club
Fri., October 21 – Yandel/Plan B/DJ Lobo/Gadiel @ Revention Music Center
Fri., October 21 – Katastro/Mouse Powell @ The Secret Group (2101 Polk)
Fri., October 21 – Johnny Nicholas/Bruce Robison @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., October 21 – Soul Kitchen @ 8th Wonder Brewery (2202 Dallas; 7-10PM, free!)
Fri., October 21 – Kelsea Ballerini/Carly Pearce @ House of Blues
Fri., October 21 – Little Texas @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., October 21 – The Spazmatics @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., October 21 – Soilwork/Unearth/Wovenwar/Battlecross/Darkness Divided @ 18th St. Pier Bar & Grill (San Leon)
Fri., October 21 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Sat., October 22 – South Austin Moonlighters/Terri Hendrix @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., October 22 – East End Wicked Music Showcase, featuring Twin Sages, Crndlsm & Ellis Luiz, and a whole lot of other cool bands @ Super Happy Fun Land/The White Swan
Sat., October 22 – Mugrero (farewell show)/The Pullouts/The Beer Munkees/Animal Train @ The White Swan ($5)
Sat., October 22 – One Africa Music Fest, featuring 2Face, P-Square, Dbanj, Olamide, Flavour, Kcee, Harrysongs, Fally Ipupa, Mafikizolo, Vanessa Mdee, Banky W, & more @ Toyota Center
Sat., October 22 – Quiet Morning & the Calamity @ HEB San Felipe Market (12PM)
Sat., October 22 – Cherub/Boo Seeka/FRENSHIP @ House of Blues
Sat., October 22 – Lost in the Supermarket @ The Continental Club
Sat., October 22 – Celtic Thunder @ Revention Music Center
Sat., October 22 – Broken Valor/Viridian/Anova Skyway @ BFE Rock Club
Sat., October 22 – Cold Hard Cash @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sun., October 23 – Robert Randolph & The Family Band @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Sun., October 23 – Chicha Summit 2, featuring Money Chicha & Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orquesta @ The Continental Club
Sun., October 23 – Machine Gun Kelly @ House of Blues
Sun., October 23 – Call Me King/newhaven/Project Icarus/Awake At The End/Prophets Bane @ The White Swan
Sun., October 23 – Hypoluxo @ Satellite Bar
Mon., October 24 – Lil Dicky @ House of Blues
Mon., October 24 – B Boys/Talk Sick Brats/Dead Time @ Walter’s
Mon., October 24 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Mon., October 24 – Tunji Ige @ House of Blues
Mon., October 24 – Troye Sivan/Astrid S @ Revention Music Center
Mon., October 24 – Toothgrinder/Auras/Moon Tooth/Green As Emerald/Blood Between Us @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Mon., October 24 – Hypoluxo @ Gypsy Joint (Galveston)
Tues., October 25 – Allen Stone/King Charles/Moorea Masa @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Tues., October 25 – Flight of the Conchords @ Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Tues., October 25 – Lil Dicky @ House of Blues
Tues., October 25 – Filth/Bury the Rod/Reign/Imperial Affliction/Demoted to the Grave @ The Clinic
Tues., October 25 – Malevolent Creation/Incantation/Seeker/Black Standard/Sift Through the Ashes/Desecrate the Faith @ BFE Rock Club
Tues., October 25 – Miss Tess and the Talkbacks @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Tues., October 25 – Tech N9ne/Krizz Kaliko/JL @ Warehouse Live
Wed., October 26 – The Wheel Workers/One Red Martian/Criminal Birds @ Satellite Bar
Wed., October 26 – Elle King @ House of Blues
Wed., October 26 – The Escatones/Octobrists @ Super Happy Fun Land
Wed., October 26 – Astronautalis/Ceschi & Factor Chandelier/Transit @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Wed., October 26 – Mayday!/Web Three @ The Secret Group (2101 Polk)
Wed., October 26 – Gavin DeGraw/Andy Grammer/Wrabel @ Revention Music Center
Wed., October 26 – Peter and James @ The Big Top
Wed., October 26 – Suicidal Tendencies/Havok @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., October 26 – Junior Gordon @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Thurs., October 27 – Caspian/The Appleseed Cast @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Thurs., October 27 – The Devil Wears Prada/Memphis May Fire/Silverstein/Like Moths to Flames @ Warehouse Live
Thurs., October 27 – Muddy Belle @ Walter’s
Thurs., October 27 – Los Vertigos @ 8th Wonder Brewery (2202 Dallas; 7:30-9:30PM, free!)
Thurs., October 27 – Paper Sparrow/Empty Shells @ Super Happy Fun Land
Thurs., October 27 – The Motet/Mingo Fishtrap @ The Secret Group (2101 Polk)
Thurs., October 27 – Sam Vega @ Super Happy Fun Land
Thurs., October 27 – The Broken Spokes @ The Big Top
Thurs., October 27 – High Plains Jamboree/Q and A @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., October 27 – Beetle @ The Continental Club
Thurs., October 27 – Aaron Einhouse @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Thurs., October 27 – Mickey Avalon/Brothers Grymn @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., October 28 – Halloweening IV: The Halloweening Part 3, featuring All That (Deep Cuts & friends), Smashing Pumpkin Spice Latte, Bikini Kitty (Giant Kitty as Bikini Kill), & Alanis Gwarissette @ Walter’s
Fri., October 28 – Junior Brown @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., October 28 – Zeroheros/The Stabbies/Onegoodlung/Screech of Death @ Rudyard’s
Fri., October 28 – The Fray/American Authors @ House of Blues
Fri., October 28 – Discoween, featuring Disco Expressions & John Egan @ The Continental Club
Fri., October 28 – Evenings on the Esplanade: Voodoo Halloween on the Bayou, featuring Ruben Moreno & more @ Navigation Esplanade (2600 Navigation; 6-10PM)
Fri., October 28 – King/Nick Hakim @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Fri., October 28 – Futuristic/Beez/TJ Hickey/Niko @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Fri., October 28 – John Conlee @ Stampede Houston
Fri., October 28 – Eminence Ensemble @ Last Concert Cafe
Fri., October 28 – Kadim Al Sahir @ Arena Theater
Fri., October 28 – Kenny Rogers/Linda Davis @ Stafford Center (Stafford)
Fri., October 28 – Asleep At The Wheel @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sat., October 29 – Blue Healer (album release)/Ballroom Thieves @ The Continental Club
Sat., October 29 – The Jayhawks/Folk Uke @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Sat., October 29 – Stevie Nicks/The Pretenders @ Toyota Center
Sat., October 29 – of Montreal/TEEN @ Walter’s
Sat., October 29 – JOHNNYSWIM @ House of Blues
Sat., October 29 – Devils Night, featuring Desecrate the Faith, Aegis, Orchiectomy, Etsai, Putrid Womb, & Avaris @ The Concert Pub North
Sat., October 29 – Live or Regret/Between Parallels @ The Clinic
Sat., October 29 – Ruby and the Rogues/Bill Kirchen & Austin De Lone @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., October 29 – Hennypalooza, featuring Austin Millz & Mekdot @ Warehouse Live
Sat., October 29 – Il Divo @ Revention Music Center
Sat., October 29 – Arrival (ABBA tribute) @ Stafford Center (Stafford)
Sun., October 30 – Rothschild/Scavenger/Deity/Erebus/Mind Kill/Sawed-Off/In One Breath @ Super Happy Fun Land
Sun., October 30 – Straight No Chaser @ Revention Music Center
Sun., October 30 – The Pretty Reckless @ House of Blues
Mon., October 31 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Tues., November 1 – Two Tongues (mem. of Say Anything/Saves The Day)/Backwards Dancer @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Tues., November 1 – Jeff Rosenstock/War on Women/Hard Girls/Katie Ellen @ Walter’s
Tues., November 1 – Al Staehely @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., November 2 – Amygdala/Cryptic Void/MOTHS @ Walter’s
Wed., November 2 – Perpetual Groove @ House of Blues
Wed., November 2 – Rumer Willis @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Wed., November 2 – Peter and James @ The Big Top
Wed., November 2 – Lyle Lovett @ The Grand 1894 Opera House (Galveston)
Thurs., November 3 – Black Rebel Motorcycle Club/Death From Above 1979/Deap Vally @ House of Blues
Thurs., November 3 – Lettuce/Michal Menert @ Warehouse Live
Thurs., November 3 – Michaela Anne/Eden MacAdam-Somer @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., November 3 – The Decline/Dead Words @ Satellite Bar
Thurs., November 3 – Turnstile/Angel Du$t/Krimewatch/Big Bite/Razorbumps @ Walter’s
Thurs., November 3 – Beetle @ The Continental Club
Thurs., November 3 – American Murder Song @ Fitzgerald’s
Thurs., November 3 – Boudain @ The White Swan
Thurs., November 3 – Dub Miller/Will Thomas @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., November 4 – Sia/Miguel/AlunaGeorge @ Toyota Center
Fri., November 4 – Garrett Klahn (mem. of Texas Is The Reason)/Ultramagg (reunion show!) @ Satellite Bar
Fri., November 4 – Lindsey Stirling @ Revention Music Center
Fri., November 4 – Local Songwriter Showcase, featuring Matt Harlan, Sergio Trevino, Nathan Quick, & Sara Van Buskirk @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Fri., November 4 – Ingrid Michaelson/AJR @ House of Blues
Fri., November 4 – Piper Jones Band/Clandestine @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., November 4 – Xanadudes/Picture Book @ The Continental Club
Fri., November 4 – Graceland Ninjaz @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Fri., November 4 – Toni Braxton @ Arena Theater
Fri., November 4 – Shinyribs/The Black Lillies @ Fitzgerald’s
Fri., November 4 – Love n War/Midnight Circus @ BFE Rock Club
Fri., November 4 – Rivers and Rust @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sat., November 5 – Alejandro Escovedo @ The Continental Club
Sat., November 5 – Pennywise/Strung Out/Unwritten Law/Runaway Kids @ House of Blues
Sat., November 5 – Birthday Club/Deep Cuts/Mantra Love @ Walter’s
Sat., November 5 – The Temptations/The Four Tops @ Arena Theater
Sat., November 5 – Distant Worker/The Wiggins @ Vinal Edge
Sat., November 5 – The Supersuckers/Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band/Jesse Dayton @ Fitzgerald’s
Sat., November 5 – The March Divide @ Satellite Bar
Sat., November 5 – Evanescence @ Revention Music Center
Sat., November 5 – The Weight @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Sat., November 5 – The Dead Soldiers/Kim Richey @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., November 5 – Tommy Tune @ Miller Outdoor Theatre
Sat., November 5 – Bri Bagwell @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sun., November 6 – Andy Mineo @ Revention Music Center
Sun., November 6 – Sugar Joiko @ Warehouse Live

< div class="shows-normal">Sun., November 6 – Tyrone Wells/Tony Lucca @ House of Blues

Sun., November 6 – SNKR HOLIKZ, featuring DJ J Stone, DJ Paul, DJ ALO, MC Major, The Rapp Show, Magic Tarantino, & Soley Ghost @ Stafford Center (Stafford)
Mon., November 7 – All Sons & Daughters @ Ecclesia Church
Mon., November 7 – Hunny @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Mon., November 7 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Tues., November 8 – John Hiatt/Christian Lee Hutson @ House of Blues
Tues., November 8 – Mari Black @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., November 9 – Amanda Miguel y Diego Verdaguer @ House of Blues
Wed., November 9 – Peter and James @ The Big Top
Wed., November 9 – Our Last Night/Hands Like Houses/The Color Morale/Out Came The Wolves @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., November 9 – Libby Koch @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Wed., November 9 – Susan Gibson @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Thurs., November 10 – Black Sabbath/Rival Sons @ Toyota Center
Thurs., November 10 – Emarosa/Anarbor/Cold Collective @ Walter’s
Thurs., November 10 – Dweezil Zappa @ Warehouse Live
Thurs., November 10 – Beetle @ The Continental Club
Thurs., November 10 – The Record Company/The Marcus King Band @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Thurs., November 10 – Lance Canales/Adam Carroll @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., November 10 – Doyle Bramhall II/Brandy Zdan/Badhouse @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., November 11 – Naughty Professor/TAUK @ Last Concert Cafe
Fri., November 11 – YEESH/Carl Sagan’s Skate Shoes/The Dimaggios/Slow Future @ Satellite Bar
Fri., November 11 – Band On The Run @ The Continental Club
Fri., November 11 – Sweater Beats @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Fri., November 11 – Rend Collective @ Revention Music Center
Fri., November 11 – Shooter Jennings @ Fitzgerald’s
Fri., November 11 – Robyn Ludwick/Dustbowl Revival @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., November 11 – Kiki Maroon’s Burly Q Lounge @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Fri., November 11 – Covina/Between Then And Now/Marila Voe/Frame The Artist/Imperial Affliction/Aphelion/I See Land @ The White Swan
Fri., November 11 – Galactic/Fruition @ House of Blues
Fri., November 11 – The Australian Bee Gees Show @ Miller Outdoor Theatre
Fri., November 11 – To Tame A Land (Iron Maiden tribute)/Judith Priest (Judas Priest tribute) @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Fri., November 11 – Gary Kyle @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., November 11 – Big Smo/Haden Carpenter/Justin Taylor Band @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sat., November 12 – Robert Ellis @ The Orange Show (7-11PM)
Sat., November 12 – Speedealer/The Satanic Overlords Of Rock N Roll/Hogleg @ Rudyard’s
Sat., November 12 – For The Community 12, featuring a bunch of excellent bands @ Eastdown Warehouse/Last Concert Cafe (2PM-2AM)
Sat., November 12 – Molly Maguire’s 30th Anniversary, featuring Blaggards @ Molly Maguire’s
Sat., November 12 – Tom Russell @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., November 12 – Beyond Beautiful, featuring Ahgi, Donumbass, Jacob Andrew, Mercury, Moses, Nessaja, Normul, Oxigenate, Prophesi, & Sour D @ Fitzgerald’s
Sat., November 12 – Aaron Neville @ Cypress Creek FACE
Sat., November 12 – Metal Shop @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sun., November 13 – The Wonder Years/Real Friends/Knuckle Puck/Moose Blood/Seaway @ House of Blues
Sun., November 13 – Ray Wylie Hubbard @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Sun., November 13 – Houston Youth Symphony 70th Anniversary Concert @ Stude Concert Hall (Rice Univ. campus)
Sun., November 13 – Lee Harvey Osmond @ Satellite Bar
Sun., November 13 – Ulcerate @ Acadia Bar & Grill
Sun., November 13 – Mon Laferte/The Angel City Records Revue, featuring Jackie Mendez & the Delirians @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Mon., November 14 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Tues., November 15 – Robyn Hitchcock/Emma Swift @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Tues., November 15 – All Get Out/Gates/Microwave/Crimson Arrow @ Walter’s
Wed., November 16 – Warpaint/Goldensuns/VS Colour @ Warehouse Live
Wed., November 16 – Grouplove/MUNA/Dilly Dally @ House of Blues
Thurs., November 17 – Dan Penn @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., November 17 – Blaggards @ Sherlock’s Baker Street Pub
Thurs., November 17 – Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra @ House of Blues
Thurs., November 17 – the 4onthefloor/The Yawpers @ Satellite Bar
Thurs., November 17 – Beetle @ The Continental Club
Thurs., November 17 – Calum Scott @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Thurs., November 17 – Festival of Praise, featuring Fred Hammond, Pastor Hezekiah Walker, Israel Houghton, Karen Clark Sheard, Regina Belle, Casey J, & Earthquake @ Revention Music Center
Thurs., November 17 – Dub Miller/Josh Norman/Jody Booth @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., November 18 – The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses @ Revention Music Center
Fri., November 18 – Anna Lunoe/Mija/Rickyxsan/Wuki/Ducky/Uniiqu3 @ Stereo Live
Fri., November 18 – Statesboro Revue/Whitney Rose @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., November 18 – Von Hindenburg @ The Continental Club
Fri., November 18 – Billy Joe Shaver @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., November 18 – The Spazmatics @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., November 18 – John Fullbright @ Main Street Crossing (Tomball)
Wed., November 19 – Bun B/Scarface @ NRG Arena
Sat., November 19 – Welcome to Hell 3, featuring The Hates, deadhorse, Heathen’s Blood, ASS, Seis Pistos, Die Fast, Bag of Tricks, Cheese Grater Masturbation, & Brutally Mutilated @ Fitzgerald’s ($10)
Sat., November 19 – FCOAW Texas Chapter 1st Annual Gathering and Festival, featuring Switchblade Jesus, Omotai, Black Hole Caravan, Weak Flesh, Pyreship, Faceless Lord, Sleeping Ancient, Forming the Void, & The Dirty Seeds @ Satellite Bar (12PM-2AM)
Sat., November 19 – Fall Metal Fest, featuring Elder Gods, Funeral Shroud, Serpent Sun, Hacked to Pieces, Chemicaust, & more @ BFE Rock Club
Sat., November 19 – Deceased/H.R.A./Krullur/Sacrocurse/Fuck @ Walter’s
Sat., November 19 – Will Hoge/Sunny Sweeney & Angaleena Presley @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., November 19 – Alan Parsons Project @ Cullen Performance Hall
Sat., November 19 – Junior Gordon Band @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sun., November 20 – Tightn’ Up @ City Hall (901 Bagby)
Sun., November 20 – Dumpstaphunk/Eric Krasno Band @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Mon., November 21 – Gemma Ray @ Satellite Bar
Mon., November 21 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Tues., November 22 – Pentatonix/Us The Duo @ Toyota Center
Tues., November 22 – Good Charlotte/The Story So Far/Hit The Lights/Big Jesus @ House of Blues
Tues., November 22 – Mr. Bill/Circuit Bent/Gaddy/Detox Unit @ Walter’s
Wed., November 23 – Blaggards @ The Continental Club
Wed., November 23 – Drab Majesty/Secret Sands/Tearful Moon/Acid Jeep/DJ Guyot @ Numbers
Wed., November 23 – Hayes Carll @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Wed., November 23 – Queensryche/Armored Saint/Midnight Eternal @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., November 23 – David Grace @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Thurs., November 24 – Beetle @ The Continental Club
Thurs., November 24 – Market Junction @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., November 25 – Helmet/Local H @ White Oak Music Hall
Fri., November 25 – Asking Alexandria/Born of Osiris/I See Stars/After The Burial/Upon A Burning Body/Bad Omens @ Warehouse Live
Fri., November 25 – Blue October @ Revention Music Center
Fri., November 25 – John Egan @ The Continental Club
Fri., November 25 – Lisa Morales/Jimmy Lafave @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., November 25 – Blaggards @ Ashford Pub
Fri., November 25 – Benjamin Francis Leftwich @ Warehouse Live (Green Room)
Fri., November 25 – Cole Swindell @ House of Blues
Fri., November 25 – hed.PE/Driven With Insanity/Orr @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sat., November 26 – The Suffers/JMSN/Ishi @ House of Blues
Sat., November 26 – The 1975 @ Revention Music Center
Sat., November 26 – Night Riots/The Hunna/The Shelters @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Sat., November 26 – Carolyn Wonderland/John Egan @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Sat., November 26 – Super Happy Noise Fest, featuring GSOL, Chateau d’if, Mt. Borracho, EVOL, JabSTAB, Twitching Kitten, & KA @ Super Happy Fun Land ($7)
Sat., November 26 – Creeperfest 2016, featuring Future Death, Mutant Love, The Hammer Party, & more @ Houston House of Creeps
Sat., November 26 – Slaid Cleaves @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., November 26 – Charley Pride @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sun., November 27 – Red Fang/Torche/Whores @ Warehouse Live (Studio)
Sun., November 27 – Barbra Streisand @ Toyota Center
Sun., November 27 – Band of Heathens @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sun., November 27 – SayWeCanFly/Johnnie Guilbert/Social Repose @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Mon., November 28 – Henry Rollins @ House of Blues
Mon., November 28 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Tues., November 29 – Against the Current/CRUISR/Beach Weather @ House of Blues (Bronze Peacock Room)
Tues., November 29 – Escape the Fate/Nonpoint/Get Scared/Through Fire/Failure Anthem @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., November 30 – Max Flinn @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Wed., November 30 – Rittz/Jarren Benton @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Thurs., December 1 – Yelawolf/Bubba Sparxxx/Struggle Jennings/Jelly Roll @ Warehouse Live
Thurs., December 1 – Beetle @ The Continental Club
Thurs., December 1 – Josh Alan/Radney Foster @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., December 1 – Blaggards @ Sherlock’s Baker Street Pub (Clear Lake)
Thurs., December 1 – Dub Miller @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., December 2 – Skinny Lister/Trapper Schoepp @ The Secret Group (2101 Polk)
Fri., December 2 – Ian Moore @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., December 2 – ODESZA @ White Oak Music Hall
Fri., December 2 – Picture Book @ The Continental Club
Fri., December 2 – Reckless Kelly/Jason Eady @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Fri., December 2 – Gary P. Nunn @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sat., December 3 – D.R.I./Toxic Shock/Texas Massacre/Hogs of War/Baron Von Bomblast/The Guillotines/The Bang Shifts @ Fitzgerald’s
Sat., December 3 – South Austin Moonlighters/Radney Foster @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., December 3 – Maxwell/Mary J. Blige @ Toyota Center
Sat., December 3 – Susan Gibson @ Anderson Fair
Sat., December 3 – Paul Thorn/Jonah Smith @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Sat., December 3 – Shinyribs @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Mon., December 5 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Tues., December 6 – Noise For Toys @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., December 7 – Andra Day/Chloe x Halle @ House of Blues
Wed., December 7 – Dark Tranquility/Swallow The Sun/Enforcer/Starkill @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Thurs., December 8 – Chiemeri/Slim Thug @ Grooves of Houston (2300 Pierce)
Thurs., December 8 – DJ Damon Allen/Soft Kill/Pale Dian/Delphine Coma @ Fitzgerald’s
Thurs., December 8 – Los Lonely Boys/Sisters Morales @ House of Blues
Thurs., December 8 – David Bromberg @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Thurs., December 8 – Beetle @ The Continental Club
Thurs.-Fri., December 8-9 – Bruce and Kelly @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., December 9 – Ak’chamel/FLCON FCKER/Pfaffenberg/Worst Nightmare/Orlando Kennedy @ Notsuoh
Fri., December 9 – SoMo @ Revention Music Center
Fri., December 9 – Band On The Run @ The Continental Club
Fri., December 9 – Josh Garrels @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Fri., December 9 – King’s X @ The Pub Fountains (Stafford)
Fri., December 9 – Wayne Toups @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., December 9 – Blaggards @ T-Bone Tom’s Steakhouse (Kemah)
Fri.-Sat., December 9-10 – Mark Chesnutt @ Dosey Doe (The Woodlands)
Sat., December 10 – Another Cover Show, featuring Lesser Degree (as New Found Glory), Meraki/Toska (as Weezer), Rogues Among Us (as Blink-182), Phantompains (as Title Fight), Gold Steps (as Fallout Boy), Play Stop Rewind (as Paramore), Kalico (as Brand New), Imperial Affliction (as Beartooth), Talking Forever (as Taking Back Sunday), The Isdal Cadaver (as Children of Bodom), & Outside at Night (as The Ramones) @ The Clinic (7444 Harrisburg)
Sat., December 10 – James McMurtry @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., December 10 – Metalachi @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sun., December 11 – Children Of Bodom/Abbath/Exmortus/ONI @ House of Blues
Sun., December 11 – Andrea Bocelli/Katharine McPhee/Ana Maria Martinez @ Toyota Center
Sun., December 11 – Mario Bautista @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Mon., December 12 – Revocation/Aborted/Black Crown Initiate/Entheos/Rivers Of Nihil @ White Oak Music Hall
Mon., December 12 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Tues., December 13 – Trish & Darin’s Holiday Show @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., December 14 – Sonata Arctica/Leaves Eyes/Omnium Gatherum/Wicked Waltz @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Wed., December 14 – Matt Caldwell @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Thurs., December 15 – Band of Horses/The Wild Feathers @ House of Blues
Thurs., December 15 – Blaggards @ Sherlock’s Baker Street Pub
Thurs., December 15 – Beetle @ The Continental Club
Thurs., December 15 – MercyMe @ Toyota Center
Thurs., December 15 – Dub Miller/Rodney Hayden @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Thurs.-Sat., December 15-17 – Martin Burniston’s 26th Annual Christmas Singalong @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., December 16 – Flosstradamus/Slushii/Towkio/Gent & Jawns @ Revention Music Center
Fri., December 16 – Jim James/Twin Limb @ House of Blues
Fri., December 16 – Merchandise/Gun Outfit/Rough Sleepers @ Walter’s
Fri., December 16 – Von Hindenburg @ The Continental Club
Fri., December 16 – Blaggards @ Goose’s Acre (Spring)
Fri., December 16 – Tracy Byrd @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sat., December 17 – Ruthie Foster/Charlie Belle @ The Heights Theater (319 W. 19th)
Sat., December 17 – The Spazmatics @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sun., December 18 – Fumigados/La Equi/SUZY/Dandruff/Tearful Moon/Funboy @ Satellite Bar ($10)
Mon., December 19 – Glover Gill Tango @ The Continental Club
Tues., December 20 – Sister C @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., December 21 – Mandi Powell @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Thurs., December 22 – Carolyn Wonderland & Guy Forsyth @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., December 22 – Market Junction @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., December 23 – John Evans/Two Tons of Steel @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., December 23 – Trans-Siberian Orchestra @ Toyota Center
Fri., December 23 – Aaron Einhouse @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Tues., December 27 – Cory Morrow @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., December 28 – Hadden Sayers @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., December 28 – Junior Gordon @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Thurs., December 29 – Dwight Yoakam @ Arena Theater
Thurs., December 29 – Dub Miller @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., December 30 – John Bauman @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Sat., December 31 – Jimmy Lafave @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., December 31 – Dub Miller @ Redneck Country Club (Stafford)
Fri., January 6 – Jackie Venson @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., January 7 – Red Hot Chili Peppers/Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue/Jack Irons @ Toyota Center
Sat., January 7 – Shake Russell/Michael Hearne @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., January 11 – LOCASH/Ryan Follese/Michael Tyler @ House of Blues
Thurs., January 12 – Lukas Graham @ House of Blues
Fri., January 13 – Peterson Brothers @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., January 14 – Steve Forbert @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sun., January 15 – Don Henley @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Sun., January 15 – Chubby Checker @ Dosey Doe (Spring)
Thurs., January 19 – Ace Frehley/Tame Fury @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sat., January 21 – Kane Brown/Jordan Rager @ House of Blues
Sat., January 21 – Jack Saunders @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., January 27 – Griffin House @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., January 27 – Reba McEntire @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Sat., January 28 – Udo Dirkschneider (final tour)/Serpent Attack @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., February 3 – Adam Hood/Fred Eaglesmith @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., February 4 – Sara Hickman (last show!) @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Thurs., February 9 – Three Women and the Truth @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Fri., February 10 – White Ghost Shivers @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Wed., March 1 – Overkill/Nile/Dawn of Dissolution @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Sat., March 17 – Game of Thrones Live Concert Experience, featuring Ramin Djawadi @ Toyota Center
Sat., April 1 – Panic! At The Disco/MisterWives/Saint Motel @ Toyota Center
Fri., April 7 – Steve Martin & Martin Short/Steep Canyon Rangers @ Smart Financial Centre (Sugar Land)
Sat., April 8 – Ariana Grande/Little Mix/Victoria Monet @ Toyota Center
Sun., April 16 – Amorphis/Swallow The Sun @ The Scout Bar (Clear Lake)
Fri., April 21 – Mary Fahl @ McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
Sat., July 22 – Shawn Mendes @ Toyota Center


Page by . Page updated Monday, December 8th, 2014.

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

3 Responses to “Shows”

  1. Terry Patterson on February 10th, 2015 at 4:46 pm

    Houstonwewantnext.eventbrite.com has all the Info for Propain’s upcoming show at East Down Warehouse please post the show Thanks in Advance

  2. Micah Edwards on March 3rd, 2015 at 8:31 pm

    https://www.facebook.com/events/1583828318553406

    Leybon will be hosting our very first show in Montrose and we invite all of you to join us for a very special night of musical and visual expression as we collaborate with a couple of our favorite artists and reflect with the community on life, love and nothing but positive vibes. Free wine, free music and some good old fashioned connecting with the community. We’ll see you all there! It’s going to be a great night!

    BANDS:

    Leybon
    http://www.leybon.com

    Young Readers
    https://youngreaders.bandcamp.com/

    Gilyeat Man
    https://soundcloud.com/gilyeatman

    (Event will be located in the loft above Paulie’s restaurant – through the Blue door)

    -Leybon

  3. Scott on November 26th, 2015 at 12:13 pm

    I am booking all dates for a new dive bar on the east side. http://www.satellitehtx.com Our opening weekend is december 4th. Send me your bands and dates you are interested in to satellitehtx@gmail.com

Leave a Reply


H-Town Mixtape

Upcoming Shows

Categories

Archives

Recent Posts

Links

Our Sponsors